Jump to content
Yatagarasu

Junior Skaters of 2018/19 season

Recommended Posts

Tally so far:

 

Men Ladies Ice Dance Pairs
  1. Andrew TORGASHEV (USA) 24
  2. Roman SAVOSIN (RUS) 18
  3. Daniel GRASSL (ITA) 18
  4. Stephen GOGOLEV (CAN) 15
  5. Camden PULKINEN (USA) 15
  6. Koshiro SHIMADA (JPN) 13
  7. Mitsuki SUMOTO (JPN) 13

  8. Kirill IAKOVLEV (RUS) 13

  9. Yuto KISHINA (JPN) 11

  10. Conrad ORZEL (CAN) 9

  11. Andrew TORGASHEV (USA) 9

  12. Artem KOVALEV (RUS) 9

  1. Alexandra TRUSOVA (RUS) 15
  2. Anna SHCHERBAKOVA (RUS) 15
  3. Alena KOSTORNAIA (RUS) 15
  4. Yelim KIM (KOR) 13
  5. Alena KANYSHEVA (RUS) 13
  6. Anna TARUSINA (RUS) 13
  7. Kseniia SINITSYNA (RUS) 11
  8. Young YOU (KOR) 11
  9. Shiika YOSHIOKA (JPN) 11
  10. Yi Christy LEUNG (HKG) 9

  11. Anastasiia ARKHIPOVA (UKR) 9

  12. Haein LEE (KOR) 9

  1. Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV (RUS) 15
  2. Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV (RUS) 15
  3. Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO (RUS) 15
  4. Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK (USA) 13
  5. Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA (CAN) 13
  6. Elizaveta SHANAEVA / Devid NARYZHNYY (RUS) 13

  7. Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE (USA) 11

  8. Eva KUTS / Dmitrii MIKHAILOV (RUS) 11

  9. Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV (UKR) 11

  10. Yana BUGA / Georgy POKHILYUK (AZE) 9

  11. Alicia FABBRI / Paul AYER (CAN) 9

  12. Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL (CAN) 9

  1. Anastasia MISHINA / Aleksandr GALLIAMOV (RUS) 15
  2. Polina KOSTIUKOVICH / Dmitrii IALIN (RUS) 15
  3. Apollinariia PANFILOVA / Dmitry RYLOV (RUS) 13

  4. Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Dmitry SOPOT (RUS) 13

  5. Kseniia AKHANTEVA / Valerii KOLESOV (RUS) 11

  6. Alina PEPELEVA / Roman PLESHKOV (RUS) 11

  7. Laiken LOCKLEY / Keenan PROCHNOW (USA) 9

  8. Patricia ANDREW / Paxton FLETCHER (CAN) 9

  9. Sofiia NESTEROVA / Artem DARENSKYI (UKR) 7

  10. Brooke MCINTOSH / Brandon TOSTE (CAN) 7

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote

Iwano impresses again

......

“My short program was not good,” Iwano wrote in an email to Ice Time on Tuesday. “But spins and steps were all level four. I’m so happy about that because it’s the first time for me.”

 

Iwano then addressed her free skate.

 

“I fell hard on the first triple lutz,” she noted. “I was a little surprised, but just thought about focusing on the program. I think I did my best.”

 

Time is still on Iwano’s side, but a date with a jump coach seems likely in the near future.

 

Anybody who is ready to give up on Iwano at this point might consider what a former Olympic skater told Ice Time after watching her last season.

 

“I think she can make Japan’s Olympic team someday.”

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, turquoiseblue said:

 

but they need that jump coach fast.:13877886: her jumps issues aren't new, what are they waiting for? and without the TES she won't be getting the high PCS she deserves...because no way in hell she was 10 points behind Sasha T in Kaunas FS (with all respect to Sasha, and I like her FS):gaah:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, LadyLou said:

but they need that jump coach fast.:13877886: her jumps issues aren't new, what are they waiting for? and without the TES she won't be getting the high PCS she deserves...because no way in hell she was 10 points behind Sasha T in Kaunas FS (with all respect to Sasha, and I like her FS):gaah:

 

Yes get one ASAP! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After a strong start in Bratislava Stephen Gogolev faltered in Canada ending up in fifth place.  Whether he'll be able to go on to the JGPF will depend on how others do in the remaining legs of the JGP.  I began to think, however, on how those who are competing against him view him.  He is, of course, the youngest in the field and I'm sure the others know of his command of the quads and his record going into this season.  Yet they also saw this weekend that he can be beaten, but just like Yuzu, he can be beaten primarily if he falters, as he just did.  There is one thing, however, that struck me as I was contemplating this weekend's performance, and that is he must be the envy of all those around him, since I am sure word has spread that he actually trains (and not just simply shares a coach) with Yuzuru Hanyu.  He must already be fielding questions from his competitors wondering what Yuzu is like.  In a sense Stephen is like Robin, having to deal with questions about what Batman is like.  Stephen's situation, then, I think is quite unique and also challenging, since he is skating under the shadow cast by his legendary training mate.  That's just another piece to add to the complex of factors he's dealing with in his first season on the Junior level.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/20/2018 at 5:24 PM, ralucutzagy said:

So they gave another chance to Yuma! Nice to hear!

 

This was an easy decision for JSF.

(Poor Shun who ends up with no JGP assignments...)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tally so far:

 

Men Ladies Ice Dance Pairs
  1. Andrew TORGASHEV (USA) 24
  2. Stephen GOGOLEV (CAN) 22
  3. Roman SAVOSIN (RUS) 18
  4. Daniel GRASSL (ITA) 18
  5. Camden PULKINEN (USA) 15
  6. Petr GUMENNIK (RUS) 15
  7. Koshiro SHIMADA (JPN) 13
  8. Tomoki HIWATASHI (USA) 13
  9. Mitsuki SUMOTO (JPN) 13

  10. Kirill IAKOVLEV (RUS) 13

  11. Adam SIAO HIM FA (FRA) 11

  12. Yuto KISHINA (JPN) 11

  1. Anna SHCHERBAKOVA (RUS) 30
  2. Young YOU (KOR) 20
  3. Alexandra TRUSOVA (RUS) 15
  4. Alena KOSTORNAIA (RUS) 15
  5. Yelim KIM (KOR) 13
  6. Alena KANYSHEVA (RUS) 13
  7. Anastasia TARAKANOVA (RUS) 13
  8. Anna TARUSINA (RUS) 13
  9. Kseniia SINITSYNA (RUS) 11
  10. Rion SUMIYOSHI (JPN) 11
  11. Shiika YOSHIOKA (JPN) 11
  1. Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA (CAN) 28
  2. Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE (USA) 18
  3. Loicia DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER (FRA) 16
  4. Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV (RUS) 15
  5. Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV (RUS) 15
  6. Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO (RUS) 15
  7. Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL (CAN) 14
  8. Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK (USA) 13
  9. Elizaveta SHANAEVA / Devid NARYZHNYY (RUS) 13

  10. Polina IVANENKO / Daniil KARPOV (RUS) 13

  11. Ksenia KONKINA / Alexander VAKHNOV (RUS) 11

  12. Eva KUTS / Dmitrii MIKHAILOV (RUS) 11

  13. Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV (UKR) 11

  1. Anastasia MISHINA / Aleksandr GALLIAMOV (RUS) 30
  2. Apollinariia PANFILOVA / Dmitry RYLOV (RUS) 26
  3. Polina KOSTIUKOVICH / Dmitrii IALIN (RUS) 15
  4. Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Dmitry SOPOT (RUS) 13

  5. Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI (JPN) 13

  6. Patricia ANDREW / Paxton FLETCHER (CAN) 13

  7. Kseniia AKHANTEVA / Valerii KOLESOV (RUS) 11

  8. Alina PEPELEVA / Roman PLESHKOV (RUS) 11

  9. Daria KVARTALOVA / Alexei SVIATCHENKO (RUS) 11

  10. Laiken LOCKLEY / Keenan PROCHNOW (USA) 9

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...