Jump to content

[2021] Internationaux de France (19.-21.11) - Practice, Fluff and all the In-betweens + Gala


Recommended Posts

Practice, Fluff & all the In-betweens 

 

ISU GP Internationaux de France de Patinage 2021

ISU Grand Prix

Grenoble / France

12.11.2021 - 14.11.2021

 

All pre-comp discussion, practice reports, as well as fluff and other in-betweens during the competition goes here!

Competition threads for all disciplines will be opened separately.

 

Date Event Location
October 22 - 24 Skate America Las Vegas / USA
October 29 - 31 Skate Canada Vancouver / CAN
November 5 - 7 Grand Premio d'Italia Torino / ITA
November 12 - 14 NHK Trophy Tokyo /JPN
November 19 - 21 Internationaux de France Grenoble / FRA
November 26 - 28 Rostelecom Cup Sochi / RUS
December 9 - 12 Grand Prix Final Osaka / JPN

 

*times listed hereon are in your local time

 

 

 

 

Instructions for streaming
  • Live QQ
    • Hosted and commentated by Hua Hua (also formerly known as pandaguy?)
    • Good quality
    • the user comments flying across the screen can be turned off with a toggle on the bottom right of the video
  • Skating ISU
    • if it is geoblocked, VPN needed
  • Let's watch figure skating on VK.com
    • Free
    • Good quality

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Time and Practice Schedule

 

Results

 

List of Entries:

 

Women Men Pairs Ice Dance
  1. Ekaterina RYABOVA (AZE)
  2. Lea SERNA (FRA)
  3. Wakaba HIGUCHI (JPN)
  4. Yuhana YOKOI (JPN)
  5. Haein LEE (KOR)
  6. Yeonjeong PARK (KOR)
  7. Alena KOSTORNAIA (RUS)
  8. Anna SHCHERBAKOVA (RUS)
  9. Kseniia SINITSYNA (RUS)
  10. Starr ANDREWS (USA)
  11. Mariah BELL (USA)
  12. Karen CHEN (USA)
  1. Keegan MESSING (CAN)
  2. Kevin AYMOZ (FRA)
  3. Romain PONSART (FRA)
  4. Adam SIAO HIM FA (FRA)
  5. Gabriele FRANGIPANI (ITA)
  6. Yuma KAGIYAMA (JPN)
  7. Shun SATO (JPN)
  8. Deniss VASILJEVS (LAT)
  9. Dmitri ALIEV (RUS)
  10. Artur DANIELIAN (RUS)
  11. Andrei MOZALEV (RUS)
  12. Jason BROWN (USA)
  1. Vanessa JAMES / Eric RADFORD (CAN)
  2. Coline KERIVEN / Noel-Antoine PIERRE (FRA)
  3. Camille KOVALEV / Pavel KOVALEV (FRA)
  4. Ioulia CHTCHETININA / Mark MAGYAR (HUN)
  5. Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI (ITA)
  6. Iuliia ARTEMEVA / Mikhail NAZARYCHEV (RUS)
  7. Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII (RUS)
  8. Alexa KNIERIM / Brandon FRAZIER (USA)
  1. Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER (CAN)
  2. Juulia TURKKILA / Matthias VERSLUIS (FIN)
  3. Loicia DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER (FRA)
  4. Evgeniia LOPAREVA / Geoffrey BRISSAUD (FRA)
  5. Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON (FRA)
  6. Jennifer JANSE VAN RENSBURG / Benjamin STEFFAN (GER)
  7. Allison REED / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS (LTU)
  8. Annabelle MOROZOV / Andrei BAGIN (RUS)
  9. Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN (RUS)
  10. Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO (USA)

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

FINAL RESULTS

 

  Men Women Ice Dance Pairs
Gold Yuma KAGIYAMA (JPN) Anna SHCHERBAKOVA (RUS)

Gabriella PAPADAKIS /

Guillaume CIZERON (FRA)

Aleksandra BOIKOVA /

Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII (RUS)

Silver Shun SATO (JPN) Alena KOSTORNAIA (RUS)

Piper GILLES /

Paul POIRIER (CAN)

Iuliia ARTEMEVA /

Mikhail NAZARYCHEV (RUS)

Bronze Jason BROWN (USA) Wakaba HIGUCHI (JPN)

Alexandra STEPANOVA /

Ivan BUKIN (RUS)

Alexa KNIERIM /

Brandon FRAZIER (USA)

 

MEN

Spoiler

 

Place Name

Short

Programme

Free

Skate

Total 

Score

    Place Score Place Score  
1

Yuma KAGIYAMA (JPN)

1 100.64 1 185.77 286.41
2

Shun SATO (JPN)

4 87.82 3 177.17 264.99
3

Jason BROWN (USA)

3 89.39 4 174.81 264.20
4

Deniss VASILJEVS (LAT)

2 89.76 7 164.72 254.48
5

Dmitri ALIEV (RUS)

5 85.05 5 168.51 253.56
6

Keegan MESSING (CAN)

6 85.03 6 168.03 253.06
7

Andrei MOZALEV (RUS)

9 68.77 2 179.77 248.54
8

Adam SIAO HIM FA (FRA)

7 84.47 9 158.82 243.29
9

Kevin AYMOZ (FRA)

12 63.98 8 164.10 228.08
10

Artur DANIELIAN (RUS)

8 76.81 11 144.69 221.50
11

Romain PONSART (FRA)

10 66.38 10 145.89 212.27
12

Gabriele FRANGIPANI (ITA)

11 66.33 12 117.94 184.27

 

 

WOMEN

Spoiler
Place Name

Short

Programme

Free

Skate

Total 

Score

    Place Score Place Score  
1

Anna SHCHERBAKOVA (RUS)

1 77.94 1 151.75 229.69
2

Alena KOSTORNAIA (RUS)

2 76.44 2 145.41 221.85
3

Wakaba HIGUCHI (JPN)

6 63.87 3 141.04 204.91
4

Kseniia SINITSYNA (RUS)

3 69.89 6 128.87 198.76
5

Karen CHEN (USA)

5 64.67 5 129.33 194.00
6

Mariah BELL (USA)

10 60.81 4 129.98 190.79
7

Ekaterina RYABOVA (AZE)

7 63.34 8 123.31 186.65
8

Yeonjeong PARK (KOR)

4 67.00 9 119.11 186.11
9

Yuhana YOKOI (JPN)

11 52.32 7 124.61 176.93
10

Haein LEE (KOR)

8 63.18 10 108.14 171.32
11

Lea SERNA (FRA)

9 62.75 11 107.58 170.33
WD

Starr ANDREWS (USA)

         

 

 

ICE DANCE

Spoiler

 

Place Name

Rhythm

Dance

Free

Dance

Total 

Score

         
    Place Score Place Score  
1

Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON (FRA)

1 89.08 1 132.17 221.25
2

Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER (CAN)

2 81.35 2 121.81 203.16
3

Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN (RUS)

3 79.89 3 120.40 200.29
4

Evgeniia LOPAREVA / Geoffrey BRISSAUD (FRA)

5 69.23 4 106.71 175.94
5

Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO (USA)

4 70.74 7 105.17 175.91
6

Annabelle MOROZOV / Andrei BAGIN (RUS)

6 68.45 8 103.87 172.32
7

Juulia TURKKILA / Matthias VERSLUIS (FIN)

7 64.62 5 106.40 171.02
8

Allison REED / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS (LTU)

8 64.43 6 105.40 169.83

9

Loicia DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER (FRA)

9 63.95 10 92.66 156.61
10

Jennifer JANSE VAN RENSBURG / Benjamin STEFFAN (GER)

10 57.14 9 96.95 154.09

 

PAIRS

Spoiler

 

 

Place Name

Short

Programme

Free

Skate

Total 

Score

    Place Score Place Score  
1

Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII (RUS)

1 77.17 1 139.79 216.96
2

Iuliia ARTEMEVA / Mikhail NAZARYCHEV (RUS)

2 73.02 2 132.13 205.15
3

Alexa KNIERIM / Brandon FRAZIER (USA)

4 70.15 3 131.54 201.69
4

Vanessa JAMES / Eric RADFORD (CAN)

3 71.84 4 124.50 196.34
5

Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI (ITA)

5 64.60 5 111.59 176.19
6

Ioulia CHTCHETININA / Mark MAGYAR (HUN)

7 52.26 6 100.50 152.76
7

Camille KOVALEV / Pavel KOVALEV (FRA)

6 55.25 8 96.73 151.98
8

Coline KERIVEN / Noel-Antoine PIERRE (FRA)

8 51.93 7 97.55 149.84

 

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 

Whoever thought it was a good idea to place the K&C where a person with disability couldn't reach, you suck big time. 

 

Also to those who asked about Kobayashi-san, I have seen her accompanying Team Japan members in some previous comps (I think), so maybe she was offered something to unretire. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

16 hours ago, Melodie said:

 

Whoever thought it was a good idea to place the K&C where a person with disability couldn't reach, you suck big time. 

 

Also to those who asked about Kobayashi-san, I have seen her accompanying Team Japan members in some previous comps (I think), so maybe she was offered something to unretire. 

Yoshiko Kobayashi has never been retired. She only handed over the position of the head of 強化部 (which has been translated as "high performance" department or "skating development" department in English articles) to former figure skater Yosuke Takeuchi.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

7 hours ago, sweetwater said:

Yoshiko Kobayashi has never been retired. She only handed over the position of the head of 強化部 (which has been translated as "high performance" department or "skating development" department in English articles) to former figure skater Yosuke Takeuchi.

I see. I saw everyone saying she had retired so I'm a bit confused. Thanks for clarifying =))

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...