Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'nathan chen'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Announcements
    • Announcements
  • Planet Hanyu
    • Yuzuru Hanyu
    • Translations and Media
    • International Talk
    • Space Junk: Everything Else
  • Space Battles: Competitions and Events
    • Event Discussion
    • Community Talk: Tickets, Meetups, etc.
  • Icetime Continuum: General Figure Skating
    • Igloo World: Team Other Skaters
    • Knickknacks: General Skating Chat
  • Forum Issues
    • Suggestions and Feedback

Calendars

  • Other appearances
  • Grand Prix Series
  • Other Competitions
  • Other events
  • TV Programs
  • Junior Grand Prix
  • Challenger Series
  • ISU Championships
  • Winter Olympic Games

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Country


Image Credit


Image Credit


Location


Interests


Occupation


Website


Facebook


Skype


Twitter


Youtube

Found 3 results

  1. hoodie axel

    Comparing SS

    There is a comparison of SS between Patrick Chan and Yuzuru Hanyu here: http://the-real-xmonster.tumblr.com/post/165539440729/i-have-heard-people-say-that-yuzurus-and However, I haven't really found anything I would call an unbiased comparison between the SS of Boyang, Nathan, and Shoma. I know there exists a disparity between them, and I know they each have their own strengths in other sections of PCS (Boyang has generally better PE; Shoma is generally better at IN), but I want to know how to compare them. I also want to know what facets factor in: Is posture something that affects SS? In general, how do you determine who has good SS, when it's not extremely obvious like with Carolina Kostner?
  2. Hydroblade

    [Grand Prix Series] Skate America 2017

    until
    The last spots for the ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final will be decided in Lake Placid (USA) at Skate America November 24 to 26. Top contenders include Jin, Chen, 2016 World silver medalist Ashley Wagner (USA), Daleman, Duhamel/Radford, Savchenko/Massot and Shibutani/Shibutani.
  3. Hydroblade

    [Grand Prix Series] Rostelecom Cup

    until
    ISU GP Rostelecom Cup 2017 The first event of the series this year is the Rostelecom Cup in Moscow (RUS), October 20 to 22. World and Olympic Champion Yuzuru Hanyu will start his season there and will face Four Continents Champion Nathan Chen (USA). Two-time World Champion Evgenia Medvedeva (RUS) will meet five-time European Champion Carolina Kostner (ITA), who returns to the Grand Prix series after not competing in it in the past three seasons. The event also features Maia Shibutani/Alex Shibutani (USA), Ekaterina Bobrova/Dmitri Soloviev (RUS) and European Champions Evgenia Tarasova/Vladimir Morozov (RUS). World Junior Ice Dance Champions Rachel Parsons/Michael Parsons (USA) will debut at the ISU Grand Prix.
×