Jump to content
yuzuangel

[2019] World Championships (18-24.03) - Practice, Fluff & all the In-betweens

Recommended Posts

Practice, Fluff & all the In-betweens 

 

ISU World Championships 2019

World Championships

Saitama / JPN

18.03.2019 - 24.03.2019

 

All pre-comp discussion, practice reports, as well as fluff and other in-betweens during the competition goes here!

Competition threads for all disciplines will be opened separately!

 

*times listed hereon are in your local time
Instructions for Streaming
  • Live QQ
    • Hosted and commentated by Hua Hua (pandaguy)
    • Good quality
    • the user comments flying across the screen can be turned off with a toggle on the bottom right of the video
  • Match Arena (Russian) link 1, 2, 3
    • Good quality, free
    • will broadcast the entire competition
  • Match TV (Russian) link 1, 2, 3
    • Good quality, free
    • will broadcast Pairs SP/FS, Men's SP/FS & Ice Dance RD
  • British Eurosport 2
    • Good quality, free
    • will broadcast Ladies & Men SP/FS + Gala
  • Russian Eurosport 1 - link 1, 2
    • Good quality, free
    • will broadcast Ladies and Men FS
  • Russian Eurosport 2 - link 1, 2
    • Good quality, free
    • will broadcast Ladies & Men FS, Gala
  • CBC
    • Great quality, free
    • Requires VPN service, the Opera in-built free VPN set for Canada works
  • Other links will be added later on
  • All OPs for individual disciplines will contain links for streaming too for easy access

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Time and Practice Schedule

Practice Schedule with Music Rotations

ISU page

Official website

 

The rosters for the event are now out, and the following skaters will be participating:

 

Men Ladies Ice Dance Pairs
  1. Slavik HAYRAPETYAN (ARM)
  2. Brendan KERRY (AUS)
  3. Luc MAIERHOFER (AUT)
  4. Vladimir LITVINTSEV (AZE)
  5. Keegan MESSING (CAN)
  6. Nam NGUYEN (CAN)
  7. Boyang JIN (CHN)
  8. Michal BREZINA (CZE)
  9. Aleksandr SELEVKO (EST)
  10. Valtter VIRTANEN (FIN)
  11. Kevin AYMOZ (FAR)
  12. Morisi KVITELASHVILI (GEO)
  13. Paul FENTZ (GER)
  14. Peter James HALLAM (GBR)
  15. Alexei BYCHENKO (ISR)
  16. Daniel SAMOHIN (ISR)
  17. Matteo RIZZO (ITA)
  18. Yuzuru HANYU (JPN)
  19. Keiji TANAKA (JPN)
  20. Shoma UNO (JPN)
  21. Deniss VASILJEVS (LAT)
  22. Julian Zhi Jie YEE (MAS)
  23. Donovan CARRILLO (MEX)
  24. Igor REZNICHENKO (POL)
  25. Junhwan CHA (KOR)
  26. Mikhail KOLYADA (RUS)
  27. Andrei LAZUKIN (RUS)
  28. Alexander SAMARIN (RUS)
  29. Alexander MAJOROV (SWE)
  30. Lukas BRITSCHGI (SUI)
  31. Burak DEMIRBOGA (TUR)
  32. Ivan SHMURATKO (UKR)
  33. Jason BROWN (USA)
  34. Nathan CHEN (USA)
  35. Vincent ZHOU (USA)
  1. Anastasiya GALUSTYAN (ARM)
  2. Kailani CRAINE (AUS)
  3. Sophia SCHALLER (AUT)
  4. Ekaterina RYABOVA (AZE)
  5. Loena HENDRICKX (BEL)
  6. Isadora WILLIAMS (BRA)
  7. Alexandra FEIGIN (BUL)
  8. Alaine CHARTRAND (CAN)
  9. Aurora COTOP (CAN)
  10. Gabrielle DALEMAN (CAN)
  11. Hongyi CHEN (CHN)
  12. Eliska BREZINOVA (CZE)
  13. Pernille SORENSEN (DEN)
  14. Eva Lotta KIIBUS (EST)
  15. Emmi PELTONEN (FIN)
  16. Laurine LECAVELIER (FRA)
  17. Nicole SCHOTT (GER)
  18. Natasha McKAY (GBR)
  19. Yi Christy LEUNG (HKG)
  20. Ivett TOTH (HUN)
  21. Marina PIREDDA (ITA)
  22. Roberta RODEGHIERO (ITA)
  23. Rika KIHIRA (JPN)
  24. Satoko MIYAHARA (JPN)
  25. Kaori SAKAMOTO (JPN)
  26. Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA (KAZ)
  27. Elzbieta KROPA (LTU)
  28. Kyarha VAN TIEL (NED)
  29. Eunsoo LIM (KOR)
  30. Julia SAUTER (ROU)
  31. Evgenia MEDVEDEVA (RUS)
  32. Sofia SAMODUROVA (RUS)
  33. Alina ZAGITOVA (RUS)
  34. Nicole RAJICOVA (SVK)
  35. Dasa GRM (SLO)
  36. Valentina MATOS (ESP)
  37. Anita ÖSTLUND (SWE)
  38. Alexia PAGANINI (SUI)
  39. Mariah BELL (USA)
  40. Bradie TENNELL (USA)
  1. Chantelle KERRY / Andrew DODDS (AUS)
  2. Anna KUBLIKOVA / Yuri HULITSKI (BLR)
  3. Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN (CAN)
  4. Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER (CAN)
  5. Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE (CAN)
  6. Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU (CHN)
  7. Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV (EST)
  8. Juulia TURKKILA / Matthias VERSLUIS (FIN)
  9. Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC (FRA)
  10. Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON (FRA)
  11. Shari KOCH / Christian NÜCHTERN (GER)
  12. Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON (GBR)
  13. Anna YANOVSKAYA / Adam LUKACS (HUN)
  14. Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH (ISR)
  15. Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI (ITA)
  16. Jasmine TESSARI / Francesco FIORETTI (ITA)
  17. Misato KOMATSUBARA / Tim KOLETO (JPN)
  18. Allison REED / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS (LTU)
  19. Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV
  20. Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV (RUS)
  21. Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN (RUS)
  22. Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN (ESP)
  23. Victoria MANNI / Carlo ROETHLISBERGER (SUI)
  24. Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN (UKR)
  25. Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES (USA)
  26. Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER (USA)
  27. Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE (USA)
  1. Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER (AUT)
  2. Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO (CAN)
  3. Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD (CAN)
  4. Cheng PENG / Yang JIN (CHN)
  5. Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN (CHN)
  6. Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonio SOUZA-KORDEIRU (CRO)
  7. Hanna ABRAZHEVICH / Martin BIDAR (CZE)
  8. Tae Ok RYOM / Ju Sik KIM (PRK)
  9. Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES (FRA)
  10. Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT (GER)
  11. Annika HOCKE / Ruben BLOMMAERT (GER)
  12. Zoe JONES / Christopher BOYADJI (GBR)

  13. Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE (ITA)

  14. Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI (ITA)

  15. Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII (RUS)

  16. Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV (RUS)

  17. Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT (RUS)

  18. Laura BARQUERO / Aritz MAESTU (ESP)

  19. Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC (USA)

 

Results page

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Index of Important Moments

 

  • Viveca Lindfors WD, Emmi Peltonen in [x]
  • Anita Östlund in [x]
  • Maxim Kovtun WD, Andrei Lazukin in [x]
  • 18.03.2019, Monday, Ladies' practices [x, x]
  • 18.03.2019, Monday, Men's practices [x, x]
  • 18.03.2019, Monday, Yuzuru arrives to Japan [x]
  • 19.03.2019, Tuesday, Men's practice (morning) [x]
  • 19.03.2019, Tuesday, Team Japan Press Conference [x]
  • 19.03.2019, Tuesday, Pairs' practice [x]
  • 19.03.2019, Tuesday, Ladies' practice (morning) [x]
  • 19.03.2019, Tuesday, Men's practice (evening) [x]
  • 19.03.2019, Tuesday, Ladies' practice (evening) [x]
  • 20.03.2019, Wednesday, Men's practice [x]
  • 21.03.2019, Thursday, Men's practice [x]
  • 21.03.2019, Thursday, Ladies' practice [x]
  • 22.03.2019, Friday, Men's practice [x]
  • 23.03.2019, Saturday, Men's practice [x]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Final Results

 

  Men Ladies Pairs Ice Dance
1. Nathan CHEN (USA) Alina ZAGITOVA (RUS) Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN (CHN) Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON (FRA)
2. Yuzuru HANYU (JPN) Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA (KAZ) Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV (RUS) Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV (RUS)
3. Vincent ZHOU (USA) Evgenia MEDVEDEVA (RUS) Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT (RUS) Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE (USA)
4. Shoma UNO (JPN) Rika KIHIRA (JPN) Cheng PENG / Yang JIN (CHN) Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN (RUS)
5. Boyang JIN (CHN) Kaori SAKAMOTO (JPN) Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES (FRA) Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE (CAN)
6. Mikhail KOLYADA (RUS) Satoko MIYAHARA (JPN) Alexandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII (RUS) Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES (USA)
7. Matteo RIZZO (ITA) Bradie TENNELL (USA) Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO (CAN) Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER (CAN)
8. Michal BREZINA (CZE) Sofia SAMODUROVA (RUS) Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE (ITA) Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI (ITA)
9. Jason BROWN (USA) Mariah BELL (USA) Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC (USA) Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER (USA)
10. Andrei LAZUKIN (RUS) Eunsoo LIM (KOR) Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER (AUT) Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN (CAN)
11. Kevin AYMOZ (FRA) Gabrielle DALEMAN (CAN) Tae Ok RYOM / Ju Sik KIM (PRK) Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV (POL)
12. Alexander SAMARIN (RUS) Loena HENDRICKX (BEL) Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD (CAN) Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN (ESP)
13. Morisi KVITELASHVILI GEO) Ekaterina RYABOVA (AZE) Minerva Fabienne HAASE / Nolan SEEGERT (GER) Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON (GBR)
14. Keiji TANAKA (JPN) Yi Christy LEUNG (HKG) Annika HOCKE / Ruben BLOMMAERT (GER) Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC (FRA)
15. Keegan MESSING (CAN) Laurine LECAVELIER (FRA) Laura BARQUERO / Aritz MAESTU (ESP) Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU (CHN)
16. Nam NGUYEN (CAN) Nicole SCHOTT (GER) Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonio SOUZA-KORDEIRU (CRO) Juulia TURKKILA / Matthias VERSLUIS (FIN)
17. Vladimir LITVINTSEV (AZE) Alexandra FEIGIN (BUL)

Zoe JONES / Christopher BOYADJI (GBR)

Allison REED / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS (GER)
18. Alexander MAJOROV (SWE) Dasa GRM (SLO)

Hanna ABRAZHEVICH / Martin BIDAR (CZE)

Shari KOCH / Christian NÜCHTERN (GER)
19. Junhwan CHA (KOR) Hongyi CHEN (CHN) Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI (ITA) Anna YANOVSKAYA / Adam LUKACS (HUN)
20. Brendan KERRY (AUS) Eliska BREZINOVA (CZE)   Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN (UKR)
21. Deniss VASILJEVS (LAT) Natasha MCKAY (GBR)   Misato KOMATSUBARA / Tim KOLETO (JPN)
22. Alexei BYCHENKO (ISR) Eva Lotta KIIBUS (EST)  

Anna KUBLIKOVA / Yuri HULITSKI (BLR)

23. Julian Zhi Jie JEE (MAS) Alaine CHARTRAND (CAN)   Victoria MANNI / Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER (SUI)
24. Daniel SAMOHIN (ISR) Isadora WILLIAMS (BRA)   Jasmine TESSARI / Francesco FIORETTI (ITA)
25. Peter James HALLAM (GBR) Ivett TOTH (HUN)   Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH (ISR)
26. Luc MAIERHOFER (AUT) Pernille SORENSEN (DEN)   Chantelle KERRY / Andrew DODDS (AUS)
27. Aleksandr SELEVKO (EST) Marina PIREDDA (ITA)   Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV (EST)
28. Paul FENTZ (GER) Emmi PELTONEN (FIN)    
29. Ivan SHMURATKO (UKR) Julia SAUTER (ROU)    
30. Burak DEMIRBOGA (TUR) Anita ÖSTLUND (SWE)    
31. Slavik HAYRAPETYAN (ARM) Roberta RODEGHIERO (ITA)    
32. Valtter VIRTANEN (FIN) Nicole RAJICOVA (SVK)    
33. Donovan CARRILLO (MEX) Alexia PAGANINI (SUI)    
34. Lukas BRITSCHGI (SUI) Valentina MATOS (ESP)    
35. Igor REZNICHENKO (POL) Aurora COTOP (CAN)    
36.   Kailani CRAINE (AUS)    
37.   Sophia SCHALLER (AUT)    
38.   Elzbieta KROPA (LTU)    
39.   Anastasia GALUSTYAN (ARM)    
40.   Kyarha VAN TIEL (NED)    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Videos

Men: 

 

Spoiler

 

 

Ladies:

 

Spoiler

 

 

 

Pairs:

 

Spoiler

 

 

Ice Dance:

 

Spoiler

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rooting for Kaori to put up a flawless performance in the LP. I want to see just how well she can perform that program.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the thread! :snpeace:

Sigh, I hope Yuzu will be in good shape and Junnie not so tired after the tons of events he attended ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Neenah said:

Just wondering, is panicking when you see this thread open a normal reaction?  :59227c768286a__s:

Very normal for a :satellite:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have spent the day working up my note books for Worlds and also Junior Worlds. :reading:   I'm up to book 11   :omg: recording info 're this season's competitions.  My Husband said "Wouldn't you be better doing that on computer - aren't you fed up drawing all those lines" (for my marks boxes).  I said "No...... Funnily enough it's strangely therapeutic."  :68556365:

 

Computerisation is for next season - but I still will do my beloved books for when I watch live.  :coolio:

 

Bet you lot are computerised!!   :matrix:   Anyone else record information long hand? 

 

Glad to see the World's thread up.  It's getting closer 'n closer now.  Cannot wait to see    :space:    again performing on the ice and all the other brilliant skaters too.   

 

If only I could fill in @Hydroblade event box as .... "Going".  Anyway wishing all World's viewers a good live stream and non-irritating commentators. X

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh man the thread is already up....not ready

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Neenah said:

Just wondering, is panicking when you see this thread open a normal reaction?  :59227c768286a__s:

 

I almost puked from nervousness when I saw it. :tumblr_inline_n18qr5AMus1qid2nw:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Louitunes said:

  :matrix:   Anyone else record information long hand? 

Very rarely, and not for everyone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How is this possible? How can it already be time for the thread? notreadynotreadynotreadynotready

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...