Jump to content
sallycinnamon

[2018] JGPF (6-9.12.) Vancouver - Stream and Discussion

Recommended Posts

This is the thread for JGPF Vancouver-related discussion. For discussion of the skaters in between events, please head to this corresponding JGP thread in Igloo!

 

Date (Local Time) Event Location Other Notes
August 22 - 25 2018 JGP Slovakia Bratislava / SVK + Pairs
Aug. 29 - Sept. 1 2018 JGP Austria Linz / AUT + Pairs
September 5 - 8 2018 JGP Lithuania Kaunas / LTU  
September 12 - 15 2018 JGP Canada Richmond / CAN + Pairs
September 26 - 29 2018 JGP Czech Republic Ostrava / CZE + Pairs
October 3 - 6 2018 JGP Slovenia Ljubljana / SLO  
October 10 - 13 2018 JGP Armenia Yerevan / ARM  
December 6 - 9 2018 - 19 JGP Final Vancouver / CAN + Senior GPF

 

 

Instructions for Streaming

Click videos to play YouTube live stream 

Day 1 

Ice Dance RD, Men SP, Pairs SP, Ladies SP

Day 2 

Ice Dance FD, Men FS

Day 3 

Ladies FS, Pairs FS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Time and practice schedule

 

Entry list (in order of qualification):

 

  Men Ladies Ice Dance Pairs
1. Petr GUMENNIK (RUS) Alexandra TRUSOVA (RUS) Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV (RUS) Anastasia MISHINA / Aleksandr GALLIAMOV (RUS)
2. Camden PULKINEN (USA) Alena KOSTORNAIA (RUS) Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV (RUS) Polina KOSTIUKOVICH / Dmitrii IALIN (RUS)
3. Adam SIAO HIM FA (FRA) Anna SHCHERBAKOVA (RUS) Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK (USA) Kseniia AKHANTEVA / Valerii KOLESOV (RUS)
4. Tomoki HIWATASHI (USA) Anastasia TARAKANOVA (RUS) Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO (RUS) Apollinariia PANFILOVA / Dmitry RYLOV (RUS)
5. Koshiro SHIMADA (JPN) Yelim KIM (KOR) Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA (CAN) Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Dmitry SOPOT (RUS)
6. Stephen GOGOLEV (CAN) Alena KANYSHEVA (RUS) Maria KAZAKOVA / Georgy REVIYA (GEO) Sarah FENG / TJ NYMAN (USA)
 

Withdrawn:

Andrew TORGASHEV (USA)

     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Results

Men

Rank Name Country Score SP FS
1 Stephen GOGOLEV CAN 233.58 2 1
2 Petr GUMENNIK RUS 218.75 3 2
3 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 214.38 4 4
4 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 207.04 5 3
5 Camden PULKINEN USA 197.68 1 6
6 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 190.80 6 5

 

Ladies

Rank Name Country Score SP FS
1 Alena KOSTORNAIA RUS 217.98 1 1
2 Alexandra TRUSOVA RUS 215.20 2 2
3 Alena KANYSHEVA RUS 198.14 3 3
4 Anastasia TARAKANOVA RUS 190.46 5 4
5 Anna SHCHERBAKOVA RUS 181.83 6 5
6 Yelim KIM KOR 177.91 4 6

 

Pairs

Rank Name Country Score SP FS
1 Anastasia MISHINA / Aleksandr GALLIAMOV RUS 190.63 3 1
2 Polina KOSTIUKOVICH / Dmitrii IALIN RUS 189.53 1 2
3 Apollinariia PANFILOVA / Dmitry RYLOV RUS 186.59 2 3
4 Kseniia AKHANTEVA / Valerii KOLESOV RUS 172.51 4 4
5 Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Dmitry SOPOT RUS 158.33 5 5
WD Sarah FENG / TJ NYMAN USA   6  

 

Ice Dance

Rank Name Country Score RD OD
1 Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO RUS 170.66 1 2
2 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV RUS 170.65 2 1
3 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV RUS 164.54 3 4
4 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 164.51 4 3
5 Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK USA 158.47 5 5
6 Maria KAZAKOVA / Georgy REVIYA GEO 148.76 6 6

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kosto doesn't have 3A in the program :( Trusova has 3 quads and Anna 2... (but it seems she isn't very succesful with it at practice for now). I just want her to have a chance to compete with that much lower BV, sigh.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×