Jump to content
sallycinnamon

[2018] JGPF (6-9.12.) Vancouver - Stream and Discussion

Recommended Posts

This is the thread for JGPF Vancouver-related discussion. For discussion of the skaters in between events, please head to this corresponding JGP thread in Igloo!

 

Date (Local Time) Event Location Other Notes
August 22 - 25 2018 JGP Slovakia Bratislava / SVK + Pairs
Aug. 29 - Sept. 1 2018 JGP Austria Linz / AUT + Pairs
September 5 - 8 2018 JGP Lithuania Kaunas / LTU  
September 12 - 15 2018 JGP Canada Richmond / CAN + Pairs
September 26 - 29 2018 JGP Czech Republic Ostrava / CZE + Pairs
October 3 - 6 2018 JGP Slovenia Ljubljana / SLO  
October 10 - 13 2018 JGP Armenia Yerevan / ARM  
December 6 - 9 2018 - 19 JGP Final Vancouver / CAN + Senior GPF

 

 

Instructions for Streaming

Click videos to play YouTube live stream 

Day 1 

Ice Dance RD, Men SP, Pairs SP, Ladies SP

Day 2 

Ice Dance FD, Men FS

Day 3 

Ladies FS, Pairs FS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Time and practice schedule

 

Entry list (in order of qualification):

 

  Men Ladies Ice Dance Pairs
1. Petr GUMENNIK (RUS) Alexandra TRUSOVA (RUS) Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV (RUS) Anastasia MISHINA / Aleksandr GALLIAMOV (RUS)
2. Camden PULKINEN (USA) Alena KOSTORNAIA (RUS) Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV (RUS) Polina KOSTIUKOVICH / Dmitrii IALIN (RUS)
3. Adam SIAO HIM FA (FRA) Anna SHCHERBAKOVA (RUS) Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK (USA) Kseniia AKHANTEVA / Valerii KOLESOV (RUS)
4. Tomoki HIWATASHI (USA) Anastasia TARAKANOVA (RUS) Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO (RUS) Apollinariia PANFILOVA / Dmitry RYLOV (RUS)
5. Koshiro SHIMADA (JPN) Yelim KIM (KOR) Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA (CAN) Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Dmitry SOPOT (RUS)
6. Stephen GOGOLEV (CAN) Alena KANYSHEVA (RUS) Maria KAZAKOVA / Georgy REVIYA (GEO) Sarah FENG / TJ NYMAN (USA)
 

Withdrawn:

Andrew TORGASHEV (USA)

     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Results

Men

Rank Name Country Score SP FS
1 Stephen GOGOLEV CAN 233.58 2 1
2 Petr GUMENNIK RUS 218.75 3 2
3 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 214.38 4 4
4 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 207.04 5 3
5 Camden PULKINEN USA 197.68 1 6
6 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 190.80 6 5

 

Ladies

Rank Name Country Score SP FS
1 Alena KOSTORNAIA RUS 217.98 1 1
2 Alexandra TRUSOVA RUS 215.20 2 2
3 Alena KANYSHEVA RUS 198.14 3 3
4 Anastasia TARAKANOVA RUS 190.46 5 4
5 Anna SHCHERBAKOVA RUS 181.83 6 5
6 Yelim KIM KOR 177.91 4 6

 

Pairs

Rank Name Country Score SP FS
1 Anastasia MISHINA / Aleksandr GALLIAMOV RUS 190.63 3 1
2 Polina KOSTIUKOVICH / Dmitrii IALIN RUS 189.53 1 2
3 Apollinariia PANFILOVA / Dmitry RYLOV RUS 186.59 2 3
4 Kseniia AKHANTEVA / Valerii KOLESOV RUS 172.51 4 4
5 Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Dmitry SOPOT RUS 158.33 5 5
WD Sarah FENG / TJ NYMAN USA   6  

 

Ice Dance

Rank Name Country Score RD OD
1 Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO RUS 170.66 1 2
2 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV RUS 170.65 2 1
3 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV RUS 164.54 3 4
4 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 164.51 4 3
5 Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK USA 158.47 5 5
6 Maria KAZAKOVA / Georgy REVIYA GEO 148.76 6 6

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kosto doesn't have 3A in the program :( Trusova has 3 quads and Anna 2... (but it seems she isn't very succesful with it at practice for now). I just want her to have a chance to compete with that much lower BV, sigh.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I added the events to the calendar. :tumblr_inline_mto5i9TIpx1qid2nw:

 

Short Programs:

 

Spoiler

 

 

Free Programs:

 

Spoiler

 

 

+ Gala:

 

Spoiler

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...