Jump to content
Yatagarasu

[2018] GP IdF (23-25.11) - Practice, Fluff & all the In-betweens + Gala

Recommended Posts

Practice, Fluff & all the In-betweens 

 

 

ISU GP Internationaux de France 2018

ISU Grand Prix

Grenoble / FRA

23.11.2018 - 25.11.2018

 

 

K0SISRz.png

 

 

All pre-comp discussion, practice reports, as well as fluff and other in-betweens during the competition goes here!

Competition threads for all disciplines will be opened separately!

 

 

Date Event Location
October 19–21 2018 Skate America Everett / USA
October 26–28 2018 Skate Canada Laval / CAN
November 2–4 2018 Grand Prix of Helsinki Helsinki / FIN
November 9–11 2018 NHK Trophy

Hiroshima / JPN

November 16–18 2018 Rostelecom Cup

Moscow / RUS

November 23–25 2018 Internationaux de France Grenoble / FRA
December 6–9 2018–19 Grand Prix Final Vancouver / CAN

 

 

 

 

*times listed hereon are in your local time
Instructions for Streaming
  • Live QQ
    • Hosted and commentated by Hua Hua (also formerly known as pandaguy?)
    • Good quality
    • the user comments flying across the screen can be turned off with a toggle on the bottom right of the video
  • CBC
    • Great quality, free
    • Requires VPN service
  • FS Live 
    • has links in the video description
  • YLE
    • Needs a Finnish VPN
  • Other links will be added later on
  • All OPs for individual disciplines will contain links for streaming too for easy access

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Time and Practice schedule

 

Entry lists:

 

  Men Ladies Ice Dance Pairs
1 Nicolas NADEAU (CAN)

Laurine LECAVELIER (FRA)

Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER (CAN)

Camille RUEST / Andrew WOLFE (CAN)

2

Boyang JIN (CHN)

Mae Berenice MEITE (FRA)

Adelina GALAYAVIEVA / Louis THAURON (FRA)

Tae Ok RYOM / Ju Sik KIM (PRK)
3 Kevin AYMOZ (FRA) Lea SERNA (FRA) Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC (FRA) Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES (FRA)
4 Romain PONSART (FRA) Marin HONDA (JPN)

Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON (FRA)

Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT (GER)
5

Daniel SAMOHIN (ISR)

Rika KIHIRA (JPN)

Allison REED / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS (LTU)

Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII

(RUS)
6

Keiji TANAKA (JPN)

Mai MIHARA (JPN) Betina POPOVA / Sergey MOZGOV (RUS) Tarah KAYNE / Danny O'SHEA (USA)
7 Deniss VASILJEVS (LAT) Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA (RUS) Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV (RUS) Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV (USA)
8 Dmitri ALIEV (RUS) Evgenia MEDVEDEVA (RUS) Olivia SMART / Adrian DIAZ (ESP) X
9

Alexander SAMARIN

(RUS)

Maria SOTSKOVA (RUS)

Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER (USA)

X
10 Jason BROWN (USA) Matilda ALGOTSSON (SWE) Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS (USA) X
11 Nathan CHEN (USA) Alexia PAGANINI (SUI) X X
12 X Bradie TENNELL (USA) X X

 

Index

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Tally so far:

Names in red have qualified for the GPF, blue are substitutes

 

Men Ladies Ice Dance Pairs
  1. Yuzuru HANYU (JPN) 30

  2. Shoma UNO (JPN) 30

  3. Michal BREZINA (CZE) 26

  4. Sergei VORONOV (RUS) 24

  5. Junhwan CHA (KOR) 22

  6. Keegan MESSING (CAN) 20

  7. Matteo RIZZO (ITA) 20

  8. Mikhail KOLYADA (RUS) 18

  9. Morisi KVITELASHVILI (GEO) 16

  10. Vincent ZHOU (USA) 16

  11. Nathan CHEN (USA) 15

  12. Nam NGUYEN (CAN) 12

  13. Alexander SAMARIN (RUS) 9

  1. Alina ZAGITOVA (RUS) 30
  2. Satoko MIYAHARA (JPN) 28
  3. Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA (RUS) 26
  4. Kaori SAKAMOTO (JPN) 24
  5. Sofia SAMODUROVA (RUS) 24
  6. Mako YAMASHITA (JPN) 17
  7. Eunsoo LIM (KOR) 16
  8. Mariah BELL (USA) 16
  9. Yuna SHIRAIWA (JPN) 16
  10. Rika KIHIRA (JPN) 15
  11. Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA (RUS) 13

  12. Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA (KAZ) 12

  13. Evgenia MEDVEDEVA (RUS) 11

  14. Mai Mihara (JPN) 9

  15. Bradie TENNELL (USA) 9

  16. Alexia PAGANINI (SUI) 9

  1. Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE (USA) 30

  2. Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN (RUS) 30

  3. Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI (ITA) 26
  4. Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO (RUS) 24
  5. Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN (ESP) 22
  6. Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER (USA) 20
  7. Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO (USA) 18
  8. Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON (GBR) 16
  9. Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER (USA) 15
  10. Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV (RUS) 13
  11. Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV (POL) 22
  12. Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER (CAN) 11
  13. Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS (USA) 11
  14. Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU (CHN) 10
  15. Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC (FRA) 9
  16. Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN (ESP) 9
  1. Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV (RUS) 30

  2. Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT (RUS) 30

  3. Cheng PENG / Yang JIN (CHN) 26

  4. Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE (ITA) 26

  5. Daria PAVLIUCHENKO / Denis KHODYKIN (RUS) 22

  6. Alisa EFIMOVA / Alexander KOROVIN (RUS) 20

  7. Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO (CAN) 20

  8. Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM (USA) 20

  9. Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER (AUT) 18

  10. Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC (USA) 16

  11. Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES (FRA) 15

  12. Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII (RUS) 9

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Results

Men

Rank Name Country Score SP FS
1 Nathan CHEN USA 271.58 3 1
2 Jason BROWN USA 256.33 1 3
3 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 247.09 2 4
4 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 237.82 9 2
5 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 231.16 6 5
6 Romain PONSART FRA 229.86 4 6
7 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 221.26 5 7
8 Keiji TANAKA JPN 216.32 8 8
9 Boyang JIN CHN 208.89 7 10
10 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 205.99 10 9

 

Ladies

Rank Name Country Score SP FS
1 Rika KIHIRA JPN 205.92 2 1
2 Mai MIHARA JPN 202.81 1 3
3 Bradie TENNELL USA 197.78 6 2
4 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 192.81 3 5
5 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA RUS 189.67 10 4
6 Marin HONDA JPN 188.61 4 6
7 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 177.59 5 7
8 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 168.02 7 8
9 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 157.24 11 9
10 Alexia PAGANINI SUI 156.51 8 10
11 Lea SERNA FRA 149.49 9 12
12 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 146.35 12 11

 

Pairs

Rank Name Country Score SP FS
1 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 205.77 3 1
2 Tarah KAYNE / Danny O'SHEA USA 191.43 4 2
3 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 189.84 1 3
4 Tae Ok RYOM / Ju Sik KIM PRK 187.95 2 4
5 Camille RUEST / Andrew WOLFE CAN 164.10 5 5
6 Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV USA 157.28 6 7

 

Ice Dance

Rank Name Country Score RD OD
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 216.78 1 1
2 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 200.38 2 2
3 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 188.74 3 3
4 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 181.47 4 4
5 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 171.17 6 6
6 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 170.64 7 5
7 Olivia SMART / Adrian DIAZ ESP 165.69 5 8
8 Betina POPOVA / Sergey MOZGOV RUS 163.18 8 7
9 Allison REED / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 153.27 9 9
10 Adelina GALYAVIEVA / Louis THAURON FRA 146.05 10 10

 

Videos

Hi everyone, I'm trying out a new thing where we collect videos of each event into one place, usually in the first page of an event thread. That way people can easily find videos of each skater and watch them in order if they want!

Help us compile the videos! Click here to edit this document: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1z5MXDy8P44U7izNSE2QLX0GYEYn6V1nBKobdEpYkMwA/edit

Anyone can edit it. You don't need a Google account.

Warning: It takes a few minutes for the spreadsheet to update in this post; click on the link to see the latest version.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, yuzuangel said:

woops @Sammie there was a weird bug and i accidentally deleted your comment :13877886:

:68468287:

22 minutes ago, ralucutzagy said:

 

:tumblr_inline_n18qrbDQJn1qid2nw: ladies looking nice and fresh 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Apparently Boyang hasn't gotten his visa yet and he's supposed to be flying out at 2am tomorrow...it's 3:30pm in China rn. :13877886:

 

edit: oh apparently this is old news from yesterday...rn it's still unclear if he's successfully received his visa and gotten on to a flight to France yet, but he definitely didn't get on the one he had originally planned to take...:13877886::13877886:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I still have tickets available for both Saturday sessions, gold seats, tribune P (I think row five or six). I won’t be attending, and it’s a shame to let them go to waste.

 

So if anyone feels like upgrading their seats, please let me know.

 

I am willing to give them away for free, although I wouldn’t object to a small donation in the form of an amazon gift certificate or something similar. *grin*

 

edit: sorry I wasn't clear, it's one ticket for the afternoon and one for the evening session on Saturday.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Chinese fan forums say Boyang has his visa now and will be flying out soon. I hope the tight turn around between the flight and the competition doesn't affect his condition too much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh the time difference is going to kill me... I really want to watch ladies fs this time but they're scheduled for starting at 2am :13877886:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, shanshani said:

Chinese fan forums say Boyang has his visa now and will be flying out soon. I hope the tight turn around between the flight and the competition doesn't affect his condition too much

 

I hope he doesn’t arrive too late :13877886:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×