Jump to content
Yatagarasu

[2018] JGP Ostrava (26.09 - 29.09)

Recommended Posts

ISU JGP Czech Skate 2018

ISU Junior Grand Prix

Ostrava / CZE

26.09.2018 - 29.09.2018

 

sB5YWyq.png

 

The thread for JGP Ostrava-related discussion. For discussion of the skaters in between events, please head to this corresponding JGP thread in Igloo!

 

 

Date Event Location Other
Notes
August 22–25 2018 JGP Slovakia Bratislava, Slovakia + Pairs
Aug. 29 – Sept. 1 2018 JGP Austria Linz, Austria + Pairs
September 5–8 2018 JGP Lithuania Kaunas, Lithuania  
September 12–15 2018 JGP Canada Vancouver, Canada + Pairs
September 26–29 2018 JGP Czech Republic Ostrava, Czech Republic + Pairs
October 3–6 2018 JGP Slovenia Ljubljana, Slovenia  
October 10–13 2018 JGP Armenia Yerevan, Armenia  
December 6–9 2018–19 JGP Final Vancouver, Canada + Senior GPF

 

 

 

 

 

Calendar

Day 1

Ice Dance Rhythm Dance

Ladies Short Program

Pairs Short Program

Day 2

Men Short Program

Ice Dance Free Dance

Pairs Free Skating

Day 3

Ladies Free Skating

Men Free Skating

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Time and Practice Schedule

 

Entries are now out and the following skaters will be participating:

 

 

Men Ladies Ice Dance Pairs
  1. Elvis CAUBET (AND)
  2. Mikalai KAZLOU (BLR)
  3. Radoslav MARINOV (BUL)
  4. Joseph PHAN (CAN)
  5. Aleksa RAKIC (CAN)
  6. Matyas BELOHRADSKY (CZE)
  7. Radek JAKUBKA (CZE)
  8. Daniel MRAZEK (CZE)
  9. Lucas STRZELEC (DEN)
  10. Mihhail SELEVKO (EST)
  11. Irakli MAYSURADZE (GEO)
  12. Jonathan HESS (GER)
  13. David Igor BIRINBERG (ISR)
  14. Mitsuki SUMOTO (JPN)
  15. Kornel WITKOWSKI (POL)
  16. Artem KOVALEV (RUS)
  17. Andrei MOZALEV (RUS)
  18. Evan WRENSCH (RSA)
  19. Aleix GABARA (ESP)
  20. Andreas NORDEBÄCK (SWE)
  21. Noah BODENSTEIN (SUI)
  22. Kyrylo LISHENKO (UKR)
  23. Joseph KANG (USA)
  24. Camden PULKINEN (USA)
  1. Angela CAMP TORRES (AND)

  2. Olga MIKUTINA (AUT)
  3. Maryia SALDAKAYEVA (BLR)
  4. Ivelina BAYCHEVA (BUL)
  5. Hongyi CHEN (HKG)
  6. Katarina KITAROVIC (CRO)
  7. Giorgia Isabella SECHI (CYP)
  8. Michaela Lucie HANZLIKOVA (CZE)
  9. Aneta JANICZKOVA (CZE)
  10. Klara STEPANOVA (CZE)
  11. Maia SORENSEN (DEN)
  12. Niina PETROKINA (EST)
  13. Milania VAANANEN (FIN)
  14. Ann-Christin MAROLD (GER)
  15. Kristen SPOURS (GBR)

  16. Hiu Lok CHOW (HKG)

  17. Regina SCHERMANN (HUN)

  18. Alina SOUPIAN (ISR)

  19. Nana ARAKI (JPN)

  20. Shiika YOSHIOKA (JPN)

  21. Anete LACE (LAT)

  22. Paulina RAMANAUSKAITE (LTU)

  23. Morgane CRAUSAZ (MAR)

  24. Caya SCHEEPENS (NED)

  25. Frida Turiddotter BERGE (NOR)

  26. Julia KIERUL (POL)

  27. Yelim KIM (KOR)

  28. Seoyeong WI (KOR)

  29. Alena KOSTORNAIA (RUS)

  30. Viktoria VASILIEVA (RUS)

  31. Silvia HUGEC (SVK)

  32. Marion PAPKA (RSA)

  33. Selma IHR (SWE)

  34. Noemie BODENSTEIN (SUI)

  35. Maryna ZHDANOVYCH (UKR)

  36. Ting CUI (USA)

  1. Karina SIDARENKA / Maksim YALENICH (BLR)

  2. Emmy BRONSARD / Aissa BOUARAGUIA (CAN)

  3. Olivia MCISAAC / Corey CIRCELLI (CAN)

  4. Yuzhu GUO / Pengkun ZHAO (CHN)

  5. Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER (CZE)

  6. Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV (EST)

  7. Maria KAZAKOVA / Georgy REVIYA (GEO)

  8. Anne-Marie WOLF / Max LIEBERS (GER)

  9. Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL (GBR)

  10. Mariia NOSOVITSKAYA / Mikhail NOSOVITSKIY (ISR)

  11. Sara CAMPANINI / Francesco RIVA (ITA)

  12. Mira Isabel POLISHOOK / Deividas KIZALA (LTU)

  13. Oliwia BOROWSKA / Filip BOJANOWSKI (POL)

  14. Diana DAVIS / Gleb SMOLKIN (RUS)

  15. Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV (RUS)

  16. Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV (UKR)

  17. Caroline GREEN / Gordon GREEN (USA)

  18. Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Howard ZHAO (USA)

  1. Sara Jane DANA / Livio MAYR (AUT)
  2. Darya RABKOVA / Vladyslav GRESKO (BLR)
  3. Gabrielle LEVESQUE / Pier-Alexandre HUDON (CAN)
  4. Brooke MCINTOSH / Brandon TOSTE (CAN)
  5. Chloe PANETTA / Benjamin MIMAR (CAN)
  6. Feiyao TANG / Yongchao YANG (CHN)
  7. Yuchen WANG / Yihang HUANG (CHN)
  8. Hyang Mi RO / Kum Chol HAN (PRK)
  9. Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN (FRA)
  10. Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL (GER)
  11. Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN (ISR)

  12. Kseniia AKHANTEVA / Valerii KOLESOV (RUS)

  13. Polina KOSTIUKOVICH / Dmitrii IALIN (RUS)

  14. Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Dmitry SOPOT (RUS)

  15. Tereza ZENDULKOVA / Simon FUKAS (SVK)

  16. Sofiia NESTEROVA / Artem DARENSKYI (UKR)

  17. Sarah FENG / TJ NYMAN (USA)

  18. Kate FINSTER / Balazs NAGY (USA)

  19. Laiken LOCKLEY / Keenan PROCHNOW (USA)

 

Index

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tally so far:

 

Men Ladies Ice Dance Pairs
  1. Andrew TORGASHEV (USA) 24
  2. Stephen GOGOLEV (CAN) 22
  3. Roman SAVOSIN (RUS) 18
  4. Daniel GRASSL (ITA) 18
  5. Camden PULKINEN (USA) 15
  6. Petr GUMENNIK (RUS) 15
  7. Koshiro SHIMADA (JPN) 13
  8. Tomoki HIWATASHI (USA) 13
  9. Mitsuki SUMOTO (JPN) 13

  10. Kirill IAKOVLEV (RUS) 13

  11. Adam SIAO HIM FA (FRA) 11

  12. Yuto KISHINA (JPN) 11

  1. Anna SHCHERBAKOVA (RUS) 30
  2. Young YOU (KOR) 20
  3. Alexandra TRUSOVA (RUS) 15
  4. Alena KOSTORNAIA (RUS) 15
  5. Yelim KIM (KOR) 13
  6. Alena KANYSHEVA (RUS) 13
  7. Anastasia TARAKANOVA (RUS) 13
  8. Anna TARUSINA (RUS) 13
  9. Kseniia SINITSYNA (RUS) 11
  10. Rion SUMIYOSHI (JPN) 11
  11. Shiika YOSHIOKA (JPN) 11
  1. Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA (CAN) 28
  2. Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE (USA) 18
  3. Loicia DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER (FRA) 16
  4. Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV (RUS) 15
  5. Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV (RUS) 15
  6. Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO (RUS) 15
  7. Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL (CAN) 14
  8. Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK (USA) 13
  9. Elizaveta SHANAEVA / Devid NARYZHNYY (RUS) 13

  10. Polina IVANENKO / Daniil KARPOV (RUS) 13

  11. Ksenia KONKINA / Alexander VAKHNOV (RUS) 11

  12. Eva KUTS / Dmitrii MIKHAILOV (RUS) 11

  13. Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV (UKR) 11

  1. Anastasia MISHINA / Aleksandr GALLIAMOV (RUS) 30
  2. Apollinariia PANFILOVA / Dmitry RYLOV (RUS) 26
  3. Polina KOSTIUKOVICH / Dmitrii IALIN (RUS) 15
  4. Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Dmitry SOPOT (RUS) 13

  5. Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI (JPN) 13

  6. Patricia ANDREW / Paxton FLETCHER (CAN) 13

  7. Kseniia AKHANTEVA / Valerii KOLESOV (RUS) 11

  8. Alina PEPELEVA / Roman PLESHKOV (RUS) 11

  9. Daria KVARTALOVA / Alexei SVIATCHENKO (RUS) 11

  10. Laiken LOCKLEY / Keenan PROCHNOW (USA) 9

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It’s going to be interesting to see    KOSTORNAIA vs VASILIEVA

I saw some clips of Vasilieva she looks really good. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Sammie she does but if Kosto can hit her stride, knock on wood it should be enough.

I'm more curious about  the potential 3A here. I know they said JGPF but eeeh, we'll see. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm rooting for Nana and Yelim :tumblr_inline_ncmif5EcBB1rpglid: And Alena ofc, but I'm not in doubt she can do it :) Viktoria should be good too.

 

Also, Camden vs Mitsuki will be interesting, I mean, if Camden is even semi-clean it's a bit obvious he will be on top, but still :) And I'm also happy to see Matyas again. And hope Joseph does good this time!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And Alena's 2nd event is alr here... PLS DO WELL BB!

She was kinda nervous in 1st event I hope she can skate better here.

 

We'll know here if any Korean lady can get into GPF. Yelim is the one and only Korea's hope.

 

I also anticipate Nana Araki!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, yuzupon said:

Is there a reason Japan only send 1 skater in men's?

I think because of JWC results they only can send two for 2 events, or something like that. Better placement at Worlds would guarantee 2 spots for each gp.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, airi said:

I think because of JWC results they only can send two for 2 events, or something like that. Better placement at Worlds would guarantee 2 spots for each gp.

:thanks:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ahhhh, so annoying!!! Ostrava ladies SP in the same time with Nebelhorn ladies SP!!! What should I watch??? I want to see Kosto but in the same time I want to watch Alina's first pancake too ... haaaaahhh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, ralucutzagy said:

Ahhhh, so annoying!!! Ostrava ladies SP in the same time with Nebelhorn ladies SP!!! What should I watch??? I want to see Kosto but in the same time I want to watch Alina's first pancake too ... haaaaahhh

oh no, how to watch all the russian and jpn bbs at the same time?:tumblr_inline_mh8pweVDqw1qid2nw: I suppose I'll only have to kill myself with contemporary streaming...

 

with Mistuki and Camden here, some things for the GPF will be decided already...(maybe) also plz Joseph don't bomb this time:tumblr_inline_ncmif7esGm1rpglid:

some other names of my list of faves will be there too, happy!

happy to see Kosto again! Hopefully she'll be less nervous and skate beautifully:tumblr_inline_nhkezsTB3v1qid2nw: Nana, Shiika and Yelim... more things are going to be decided here too, and too many people to root for  :tumblr_inline_n18qr5AMus1qid2nw: I've never seen Vasilieva, curious about her

 

no names I remember among ID, time for exploration I guess... while in pairs some teams I have already in my list. looking forward  'Hunger games' FS, 'crazy wild sounds' FS,  'beautiful posture' FS....yeah, that's what I wrote to remeber who they are :laughing: tho, it looks like I don't have any fave SP:13877886:

 

now I need to study the time schedule and do some serious planning...:matrix:
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×