Jump to content
Yatagarasu

[2018] JGP Kaunas (05.09 - 08.09)

Recommended Posts

ISU JGP Amber Cup 2018

ISU Junior Grand Prix

Kaunas / LTU

05.09.2018 - 08.09.2018

 

uikK5KE.png

 

The thread for JGP Kaunas-related discussion. For discussion of the skaters in between events, please head to this corresponding JGP thread in Igloo!

 

 

Date Event Location Other
Notes
August 22–25 2018 JGP Slovakia Bratislava, Slovakia + Pairs
Aug. 29 – Sept. 1 2018 JGP Austria Linz, Austria + Pairs
September 5–8 2018 JGP Lithuania Kaunas, Lithuania  
September 12–15 2018 JGP Canada Vancouver, Canada + Pairs
September 26–29 2018 JGP Czech Republic Ostrava, Czech Republic + Pairs
October 3–6 2018 JGP Slovenia Ljubljana, Slovenia  
October 10–13 2018 JGP Armenia Yerevan, Armenia  
December 6–9 2018–19 JGP Final Vancouver, Canada + Senior GPF

 

 

 

 

 

Calendar

 

 

Day 1

Ladies Short Program
Men Short Program

 

Day 2

ID Rhythm Dance

Ladies Free Skate

Day 3
ID free Dance

Men Free Skate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Time and Practice Schedule

 

Entries are now out and the following skaters will be participating:

 

 

Men Ladies Ice Dance Pairs
  1. Edvard TER-GAZARIAN (ARM)
  2. Yauhenii PUZANAU (BLR)
  3. Eric LIU (CAN)
  4. Joseph PHAN (CAN)
  5. Matyas BELOHRADSKY (CZE)
  6. Mihhail SELEVKO (EST)
  7. Kai JAGODA (GER)
  8. Luke DIGBY (GBR)
  9. Gabriele FRANGIPANI (ITA)
  10. Yuto KISHINA (JPN)
  11. Nikita MANKO (KAZ)
  12. Kims Georgs PAVLOVS (LAT)
  13. Geon Hyeong AN (KOR)
  14. Egor MURASHOV (RUS)
  15. Egor RUKHIN (RUS)
  16. Sinali SANGO (RSA)
  17. Gaizak MADEJON CAMBRA (ESP)
  18. Nikolaj MAJOROV (SWE)
  19. Ivan SHMURATKO (UKR)

  20. Joseph KANG (USA)

  21. Andrew TORGASHEV (USA)

  1. Angela CAMP TORRES (AND)
  2. Sophia SCHALLER (AUT)
  3. Ekaterina RYABOVA (AZE)
  4. Aliaksandra CHEPELEVA (BLR)
  5. Emily BAUSBACK (CAN)
  6. Eliana KALOGIROU (CYP)
  7. Eva Lotta KIIBUS (EST)
  8. Vera STOLT (FIN)
  9. Anna LITVINENKO (GBR)
  10. Elisavet VOULGARI (GRE)
  11. Tsin Nam Nicole CHAN (HKG)
  12. Marta Maria JOHANNSDOTTIR (ISL)

  13. Alina SOUPIAN (ISR)

  14. Lucrezia BECCARI (ITA)

  15. Kinayu YOKOI (JPN)

  16. Moa IWANO (JPN)

  17. Veronika SHEVELEVA (KAZ)

  18. Arina SOMOVA (LAT)

  19. Selina KANEDA (LTU)

  20. Dominyka MOLEVICIUTE (LTU)

  21. Paulina RAMANAUSKAITE (LTU)

  22. Kyarha VAN TIEL (NED)

  23. Oliwia RZEPIEL (POL)

  24. Su Been JEON (KOR)

  25. Ye Lim KIM (KOR)

  26. Ana Maria ION (ROU)

  27. Kseniia SINITSYNA (RUS)

  28. Alexandra TRUSOVA (RUS)

  29. Gian-Quen ISAACS (RSA)

  30. Belen ALVAREZ (ESP)

  31. Emelie NORDQVIST (SWE)

  32. Anastasiia ARKHIPOVA (UKR)

  33. Audrey SHIN (USA)

  1. Viktoriia AZROIAN / Aleksandr SIROSHTAN (ARM)

  2. Yana BUGA / Georgy POKHILYUK (AZE)

  3. Karina SIDARENKA / Maksim YALENICH (BLR)

  4. Irina GALIYANOVA / Grayson LOCHHEAD (CAN)

  5. Ashlynne STAIRS / Elliott GRAHAM (CAN)

  6. Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER (CZE)

  7. Tatjana BUNINA / Ivan KUZNETSOV (EST)

  8. Lila-Maya SECLET MONCHOT / Renan MANCEAU (FRA)

  9. Lara LUFT / Asaf KAZIMOV (GER)

  10. Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL (GBR)

  11. Alice ROGATNIK / Yehor BARSHAK (ISR)

  12. Francesca RIGHI / Aleksei DUBROVIN (ITA)

  13. Mira Isabel POLISHOOK / Deividas KIZALA (LTU)

  14. Ekaterina ANDREEVA / Ivan DESYATOV (RUS)

  15. Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV (RUS)

  16. Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV (UKR)

  17. Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN (USA)

  18. Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK (USA)

 No-pairs 

Event

 

Index

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tally so far:

 

Men Ladies Ice Dance Pairs
  1. Roman SAVOSIN (RUS) 18
  2. Daniel GRASSL (ITA) 18
  3. Stephen GOGOLEV (CAN) 15
  4. Camden PULKINEN (USA) 15
  5. Koshiro SHIMADA (JPN) 13
  6. Mitsuki SUMOTO (JPN) 13

  7. Conrad ORZEL (CAN) 9

  8. Andrew TORGASHEV (USA) 9

  9. Artem KOVALEV (RUS) 9

  10. Ryan DUNK (USA) 5

  1. Anna SHCHERBAKOVA (RUS) 15
  2. Alena KOSTORNAIA (RUS) 15
  3. Alena KANYSHEVA (RUS) 13
  4. Anna TARUSINA (RUS) 13
  5. Young YOU (KOR) 11
  6. Shiika YOSHIOKA (JPN) 11
  7. Yi Christy LEUNG (HKG) 9

  8. Haein LEE (KOR) 9

  9. Tomoe KAWABATA (JPN) 7

  10. Ting CUI  (USA) 7

  1. Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV (RUS) 15
  2. Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO (RUS) 15
  3. Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA (CAN) 13
  4. Elizaveta SHANAEVA / Devid NARYZHNYY (RUS) 13

  5. Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE (USA) 11

  6. Eva KUTS / Dmitrii MIKHAILOV (RUS) 11

  7. Alicia FABBRI / Paul AYER (CAN) 9

  8. Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL (CAN) 9

  9. Loicia DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER (FRA) 7

  10. Sara CAMPANINI / Francesco RIVA (ITA) 7

  1. Anastasia MISHINA / Aleksandr GALLIAMOV (RUS) 15
  2. Polina KOSTIUKOVICH / Dmitrii IALIN (RUS) 15
  3. Apollinariia PANFILOVA / Dmitry RYLOV (RUS) 13

  4. Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Dmitry SOPOT (RUS) 13

  5. Kseniia AKHANTEVA / Valerii KOLESOV (RUS) 11

  6. Alina PEPELEVA / Roman PLESHKOV (RUS) 11

  7. Laiken LOCKLEY / Keenan PROCHNOW (USA) 9

  8. Patricia ANDREW / Paxton FLETCHER (CAN) 9

  9. Sofiia NESTEROVA / Artem DARENSKYI (UKR) 7

  10. Brooke MCINTOSH / Brandon TOSTE (CAN) 7

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hasn't Nana WD from this event tho (replaced by Yuhana's sister)?

I'm looking forward to Sasha's costumes...they shouldn't be too similar to the signature (gorgeous)ones of Eteri's group, to suit her programs...  (also wondering how many quads she'll go for :biggrin:)

Also, yass Andrew!:tumblr_inline_n2pjcy6tMv1qdlkyg:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, LadyLou said:

Hasn't Nana WD from this event tho (replaced by Yuhana's sister)?

I'm looking forward to Sasha's costumes...they shouldn't be too similar to the signature (gorgeous)ones of Eteri's group, to suit her programs...  (also wondering how many quads she'll go for :biggrin:)

Also, yass Andrew!:tumblr_inline_n2pjcy6tMv1qdlkyg:

Does anyone know why she withdrew?

She was one of my favourite skaters in the JGP last year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Deliverpooh said:

Does anyone know why she withdrew?

She was one of my favourite skaters in the JGP last year.

I think it's because of some ilness, I read somewhere that she's not injured. I was waiting to see her too :(

But I'll be happy to see Arkhipova, she was one of my favourite underdogs last season, and of course Trusova and Sinitsina (I really liked her programs from last year :D ) And the rest of the girls and boys but it seems no one from my fav male juniors is here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Deliverpooh said:

Does anyone know why she withdrew?

She was one of my favourite skaters in the JGP last year.

 

Jack Gallagher tweeted this:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Men's Jr. this time around doesn't seem very interesting... I think I'll just follow Trusova lol.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, turquoiseblue said:

 

Jack Gallagher tweeted this:

 

Is this Kinayu first jgp? I tried looking her up on YouTube and I don’t see anything. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Might get a peek or two on Friday, but not too sure. Two days into the term and I am nearly dead with exhaustion...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm excited about Lucrezia Beccari skating this week! She has a lot of potential, so I'll be cheering for her as her compatriot! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×