Jump to content
Yatagarasu

[2017] Junior Grand Prix Series (10.11-14) Egna - Stream & Discussion

Recommended Posts

This is the thread for JGP Egna-related discussion. For discussion of the skaters in between events, please head to this corresponding JGP thread in Igloo!

 

This is the last JGP in the series that will result in final placings for the disciplines (pairs already having been decided by the conclusion of Gdansk)

 

Date (Local time) Event Location Other
Notes
August 23–26 2017 JGP Australia Brisbane / AUS   
Aug. 31-Sep. 2 2017 JGP Austria Salzburg / AUT  
September 6-9 2017 JGP Latvia Riga / LAT + Pairs
September 20-24 2017 JGP Belarus Minsk / BLR + Pairs
September 27-30 2017 JGP Croatia Zagreb / CRO + Pairs
October 4-7 2017 JGP Poland Gdansk / POL + Pairs
October 11-14 2017 JGP Italy Egna (Bolzano) / ITA  
December 7 – 10 2017–18 JGP Final Nagoya / JPN + Senior GPF

 

 

 

Click videos to play live stream or
check when it happens in your local time if it is upcoming

Day 1

 

Day 2

 

Day 3

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tally so far:

The top 6 in each discipline will get into JGPF. Red confirmed, blue are substitutes.

 

Men Ladies Ice Dance Pairs
  1. Alexei KRASNOZHON (USA) 30
  2. Alexey EROKHOV (RUS) 30
  3. Camden PULKINEN (USA) 28

  4. Mitsuki SUMOTO (JPN) 24
  5. Makar IGNATOV (RUS) 24
  6. Joseph PHAN (CAN) 22
  7. Luc ECONOMIDES (FRA) 22
  8. Roman SAVOSIN (RUS) 22
  9. Igor EFIMCHUK (RUS) 18
  10. Conrad ORZEL (CAN) 15
  11. Basar OKTAR (TUR) 14

  12. Andrew TORGASHEV (USA) 13
  1. Alexandra TRUSOVA (RUS) 30
  2. Daria PANENKOVA (RUS) 28
  3. Anastasia TARAKANOVA (RUS) 26
  4. Mako YAMASHITA (JPN) 24
  5. Eunsoo LIM (KOR) 22
  6. Riko TAKINO (JPN) 18
  7. Emmy MA (USA) 18
  8. Alena KOSTORNAIA (RUS) 15
  9. Sofia SAMODUROVA (RUS) 15
  10. Kaitlyn NGUYEN (USA) 14
  11. Nana ARAKI (JPN) 13
  12. Anastasiia GULIAKOVA (RUS) 13
  13. Rika KIHIRA (JPN) 13
  14. Akari MATSUOKA (JPN) 13
  1. Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO (USA) 30
  2. Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA (CAN) 28
  3. Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN (RUS) 28
  4. Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO (RUS) 28
  5. Ksenia KONKINA / Grigory YAKUSHEV (RUS) 24
  6. Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV (RUS) 24
  7. Caroline GREEN / Gordon GREEN (USA) 22
  8. Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE (USA) 18
  9. Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER (CAN) 16
  10. Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV (RUS) 15

  11. Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH (ISR) 14

  12. Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV (RUS) 13

  1. Daria PAVLIUCHENKO / Denis KHODYKIN (RUS) 28
  2. Apollinariia PANFILOVA / Dmitry RYLOV (RUS) 26
  3. Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR (AUS) 24
  4. Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Dmitry SOPOT (RUS) 24

  5. Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII (RUS) 24
  6. Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE (CHN) 22
  7. Polina KOSTIUKOVICH / Dmitrii IALIN (RUS) 20
  8. Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD (CAN) 20
  9. Laiken LOCKLEY / Keenan PROCHNOW (USA) 14
  10. Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV (USA) 14

 

 

The rosters for the event are now out, and the following skaters will be participating:

 

 

Men Ladies Ice Dance Pairs
  1. Mauro CALCAGNO (ARG)
  2. Luc MAIERHOFER (AUT)

  3. Alexander ZLATKOV (BUL)
  4. Eric LIU (CAN)

  5. Jan KURNIK (CZE)
  6. Aleksandr SELEVKO (EST)
  7. Maxence COLLET (FRA)
  8. Adam SIAO HIM FA (FRA)
  9. Kai JAGODA (GER)
  10. Luke DIGBY (GBR)

  11. Samuel MCALLISTER (IRL)

  12. Daniel GRASSL (ITA)
  13. Matteo RIZZO (ITA)
  14. Marco ZANDRON (ITA)
  15. Tatsuya TSUBOI (JPN)
  16. Davide LEWTON BRAIN (MON)

  17. Brian LEE (NZL)

  18. Young Hyun CHA (KOR)

  19. Sihyeong LEE (KOR)

  20. Egor MURASHOV (RUS)

  21. Vladimir SAMOILOV (RUS)

  22. Evan WRENSCH (RSA)

  23. Aleix GABARA (ESP)

  24. Gabriel FOLKESSON (SWE)

  25. Tomas Llorenc GUARINO SABATE (SUI)

  26. Ivan PAVLOV (UKR)

  27. Tomoki HIWATASHI (USA)

  28. Andrew TORGASHEV (USA)

  1. Nicole Victoria MOTTCHOUK (ARG)
  2. Sophia SCHALLER (AUT)
  3. Alexandra FEIGIN (BUL)

  4. Alison SCHUMACHER (CAN)
  5. Amy LIN (TPE)
  6. Katarina KITAROVIC (CRO)

  7. Daniella Vanessa IPSARIDOU (CYP)
  8. Aneta JANICZKOVA (CZE)

  9. Annely VAHI (EST)
  10. Viveca LINDFORS (FIN)
  11. Oceane PIEGAD (FRA)
  12. Kristen SPOURS (GBR)
  13. Elisavet VOULGARI (GRE)

  14. Yi Christy LEUNG (HKG)

  15. Lucrezia GENNARO ITA)

  16. Lara Naki GUTMANN (ITA)

  17. Elisabetta LECCARDI (ITA)

  18. Nana ARAKI (JPN)

  19. Rika KIHIRA (JPN)

  20. Elisa YEDID (MEX)

  21. Caya SCHEEPENS (NED)

  22. Nicola KORCK (NZL)

  23. Ye Lim KIM (KOR)

  24. Young YOU (KOR)

  25. Ana Sofia BESCHEA (ROU)

  26. Alena KOSTORNAIA (RUS)

  27. Sofia SAMODUROVA (RUS)

  28. Marusa UDRIH (SLO)

  29. Marion PAPKA (RSA)

  30. Anita ÖSTLUND (SWE)

  31. Polina USTINKOVA (SUI)

  32. Sofiia NESTEROVA (UKR)

  33. Hanna HARRELL (USA)

  1. Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU (BLR)

  2. Karolina Elizabeth CALHOUN / Michael Albert VALDEZ (BRA)

  3. Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV (BUL)

  4. Alicia FABBRI / Claudio PIETRANTONIO (CAN)

  5. Ellie FISHER / Simon-Pierre MALETTE-PAQUE (CAN)

  6. Lucy BURTON / Thomas INGALL (CZE)

  7. Loica DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER (FRA)

  8. Mathilde VIARD / Renan MANCEAU (FRA)

  9. Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH (GER)

  10. Chiara CALDERONE / Pietro PAPETTI (ITA)

  11. Carolina PORTESI PERONI / Michael CHRASTECKY (ITA)

  12. Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV (RUS)

  13. Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV (RUS)

  14. Malene NICHITA-BASQUIN / Jaime GARCIA (ESP)

  15. Cindy-Lilli ZIMMERLI / Volodymyr NAKISKO (SUI)

  16. Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV (UKR)

  17. Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE (USA)

  18. Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK (USA)

 

No Pairs Event

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
xeyra   

  • Alena KOSTORNAIA (RUS) in the first group
  • Rika KIHIRA (JPN) in the second group
  • Sofia SAMODUROVA (RUS) in the third group
  • Nana ARAKI (JPN) in the fourth group
  • Ye Lim KIM (KOR) in the fifth group
  • Young YOU (KOR) in the sixth and last group

  • Egor MURASHOV (RUS) and Matteo RIZZO (ITA) in the first group
  • Tomoki HIWATASHI (USA) in the second group
  • Andrew TORGASHEV (USA) in the third group
  • Tatsuya TSUBOI (JPN) in the fifth and last group

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
yuzupon   

I am most excited about Young You. Want to see her pirates of caribbean again.

It is possible that I have been bingwatching her past programs, and loving them.:8788161:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
xeyra   

Unfortunately Rika had a

at practice today. Fell on 3A and doubled three of her jumps. 

But!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
xeyra   

Practice reports for today:

 

Rika Kihira

Spoiler

 

Rika's 3A3T

 

Sofia Samodurova

Spoiler

 

 

Alyona Kostornaya

Spoiler

 

 

Nana Araki

Spoiler

 

 

Ye Lim Kim

Spoiler

 

 

Young You

Spoiler

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ICE DANCE - SHORT DANCE

 

Warm-Up Group 1

 

1. Mathilde VIARD / Renan MANCEAU - FRA

2. Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK - USA

3. Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE - USA

4. Alicia FABBRI / Claudio PIETRANTONIO - CAN

 

Warm-Up Group 2

 

5. Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV - UKR

6. Malene NICHITA-BASQUIN / Jaime GARCIA - ESP

7. Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH - GER

8. Ellie FISHER / Simon-Pierre MALETTE-PAQUE - CAN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×