Jump to content
Old Cat Lady

Grand Prix prediction game

Recommended Posts

Doesn’t look like Joey is doing the game this year.  Hopefully she’s still around and ok.  

 

eta: There was a request to keep it all in one thread so I changed the title and all the prediction games will be in this thread to make it easier for everyone to keep track.  For the first event, since there's so much to keep track of, I just did a simple reply format so that people can change their answers until the deadline.  There's a countdown on the Skate America site so I'm going with that as the deadline  https://www.2019skateamerica.com/page/show/1760277-home  

 

After this, I'm going to try Google forms to reduce thread clutter and so I don't need to feel embarrassed by how bad my predictions are

 

Rules

1.If you make any changes to your predictions, please edit your original reply rather than posting an additional one.

 2.I suggest predicting a top 4.  If someone withdraws, I’ll bump everyone you predicted below that person up a spot.  

3.All predictions due by the warm up of the first event.  First day of Skate America is Oct. 18

 

Scoring

1 point if your skater ends up within 1 place of your prediction.

3 points for every correct placement

2 points for every correct answer to bonus question

 

Entries for Skate America are here:

http://www.isuresults.com/events/fsevent03111918.htm


 

1.List the top 3 of each discipline. (+ extra in case someone withdraws)

 

Bonus Questions

2. In ladies, will there be more clean (positive GOE) 3 axels or quads?

3. Who will have the highest PCS before factoring?

4. Who will receive the highest GOE on a single element (before factoring)?

5. In ice dance, will anyone who was not top 3 after the rhythm dance end up with a medal?

6. Which disciplines will have a new season’s best? 

 

Grand Prix Finals Qualification - to be scored after NHK 

https://www.isu.org/figure-skating/events/grand-prix-of-figure-skating

1.Who will qualify for the finals.  *Optional - list alternates in case of withdrawal (If someone withdraws before the final but after all the series events, I'll take the list of people who outright qualified)

2.Who will be the top qualifier in each discipline? If there is a tie in points for placement, I will use highest total score as a tie breaker.

3. Which disciplines will have a new world record by the end of the series? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.List the top 3 of each discipline. (optional - 4 in case someone withdraws)

Spoiler

 

Men: 1. Nathan Chen 2. Boyang JIn, 3. Keegan Messing 4. Cha

Ladies: 1. Tuktamysheva 2. Scherbakova 3. Sakamoto 4.Tursynbaeva

Dance: 1. Hubbell/Donohue, 2.Stepenova/Bukin, 3.Carreira/Ponomarenko, 4.Beaudry/Sorenson

Pairs: 1. Peng/Jin, 2. Cain/Leduc, 3. Pavliuchenko/Khodykin

 

 

Bonus Questions

2. In ladies, will there be more clean (positive GOE) 3 axels or quads?

Spoiler

3 axels

3. Who will have the highest PCS before factoring?

Spoiler

Hubbell/Donohue

4. Who will receive the highest GOE on a single element (before factoring)?

Spoiler

Hubbell/Donohue

5. In ice dance, will anyone who was not top 3 after the rhythm dance end up with a medal?

Spoiler

no

6. Which disciplines will have a new season’s best? 

Spoiler

Men, Dance

 

Grand Prix Finals Qualification - to be scored after NHK. 

 

1.Who will qualify for the finals.  *Optional - list alternates in case of withdrawal (2 for each correct)

Spoiler

 

Pairs: Tarasova/Morozov, Sui/Han, Peng/Jin, Boikova/Kozlovskii, Mishina/Galiamov, Cain/Leduc, alt=Moore-Towers/Marinaro

Men: Hanyu, Chen, Uno, Zhou, Jin, Aymoz. alt = Messing

Ladies: Zagitova, Tuktamysheva, Trusova, Scherbakova, Kostornaya, Kihira.  alt=Medvedeva

Dance: Hubbell/Donohue, Papadakis/Cizeron, Chock/Bates, Sinitsina/Katsalapov, Stepanova/Bukin, Gilles/Poirier.  alt=Carreira/Ponomarenko

 

2.Who will be the top qualifier in each discipline? If there is a tie in points for placement, I will use highest total score as a tie breaker (2 for each correct)

Spoiler

Hanyu, Sui/Han, Papadakis/Cizeron, Trusova

3. Which disciplines will have a new world record by the end of the series? 

Spoiler

Men (SP), Ladies (SP, LP, total)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok I'm doing it, but can we have one topic for all GPs prediction, like last year? If we have seperate for all the events I'm gonna get lost...

 

btw, those predictions are the mix of what I think would happen and what I'd WANT to happen, so some might sound crazy :D

 

1.List the top 3 of each discipline. (+ extra in case someone withdraws)


 

Spoiler

 

Men

1) Nathan Chen 2) Dmiri Aliev 3) Jason Brown 4) Boyang Jin

 

Ladies

1) Anna Shcherbakova 2) Elizaveta Tuktamysheva 3) Kaori Sakamoto 4) Bradie Tennell

 

Pairs

1) Cain/Leduc 2) Peng/Jin 3) Pavliuchenko/Khodykin 4) Denney/Frazier

 

Ice Dance

1) Hubbell/Donohue 2) Fournier Beaudry/Sorensen 3) Stepanova/Bukin 4) Carreira/Ponomarenko

 

 

Bonus Questions

2. In ladies, will there be more clean (positive GOE) 3 axels or quads?

Spoiler

3A

 

3. Who will have the highest PCS before factoring?

Spoiler

Hubbell/Donohue

 

4. Who will receive the highest GOE on a single element?

Spoiler

Hubbell/Donohue

 

5. In ice dance, will anyone who was not top 3 after the rhythm dance end up with a medal?

Spoiler

No

 

6. Which disciplines will have a new season’s best? 

Spoiler

Men, Ice Dance

 

Grand Prix Finals Qualification - to be scored after NHK  

 

1.Who will qualify for the finals.  *Optional - list alternates in case of withdrawal


 

Spoiler

 

Men: Yuzuru Hanyu, Nathan Chen, Shoma Uno, Vincent Zhou, Matteo Rizzo, Dmitri Aliev

alternates: Kevin Aymoz, Jason Brown, Boyang Jin

 

Ladies: Alina Zagitova, Alexandra Trusova, Rika Kihira, Alena Kostornaia, Anna Shcherbakova, Elizaveta Tuktamysheva

alternates: Evgenia Medvedeva, Kaori Sakamoto, Satoko Miyahara

 

Pairs: Sui/Han, Tarasova/Morozov, Cain/Leduc, Moore-Towers/Marinaro, Peng/Jin, Mishina/Galliamov

alternates: Boikova/Kozlovskii, Della Monica/Guarise, Pavliuchenko/Khodykin

 

Ice Dance: Papadakis/Cizeron, Sinitsina/Katsalapov, Hubbell/Donohue, Gilles/Poirier, Fournier Beaudry/Sorensen, Chock/Bates

alternates: Guignard/Fabbri, Strpanova/Bukin, Hawayek/Baker

 

 

2.Who will be the top qualifier in each discipline? If there is a tie in points for placement, I will use highest total score as a tie breaker.

 

Spoiler

Yuzuru Hanyu, Alexandra Trusova, Sui/Han, Papadakis/Cizeron

 

3. Which disciplines will have a new world record by the end of the series?

Spoiler

Men, Ladies, Pairs, Ice Dance (lol I'm optimistic XD)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YAAAAY, predictions game!:tumblr_inline_ncmif5EcBB1rpglid:

 

1.List the top 3 of each discipline.

Spoiler

Nate, Keegan, Aliev (eventually Boyang)

Anna, Liza, Kaori (Eunsoo, I really hope that Eunsoo will have good competition :))

Cain-Gribble/Leduc, Peng/Jin, Pavliuchenko/Khodykin (Alexandrovskaya/Windsor)

S/B WILL WIN THIS OF COURSE

STEPANOVA/BUKIN, FOURNIER BEAUNDRY/SORENSEN, SHEVCHENKO/EREMENKO I HAVE ON FEAR

 

Bonus Questions

2. In ladies, will there be more clean (positive GOE) 3 axels or quads?

Spoiler

axels

I wonder if Anna will attempt something new.:scratch3:

 

3. Who will have the highest PCS before factoring?

Spoiler

Wakaba Nate, sigh

 

4. Who will lreceive the highest GOE on a single element?

Spoiler

Anna on layback spin

 

5. In ice dance, will anyone who was not top 3 after the rhythm dance end up with a medal?

Spoiler

no

 

6. Which disciplines will have a new season’s best? 

Spoiler

ice dance, men

 

Grand Prix Finals Qualification - to be scored after NHK. 

 

1.Who will qualify for the finals. 

Spoiler

Sasha, Anna, Alena, Alina, Medo, Liza, yep, fully Russian

Zazura, Nate, Shoma, Vince, Keegan, Matteo

so many WD in pairs, some events are quite empty... Cain-Gribble/Leduc, Peng/Jin, Tarasova/Morozov, Boikova/Kozlovskii, Sui/Han, Mishina/Galliamov

Guingnard/Fabbri have very hard assignments. :< Papadakis/Cizerone, Sinitsina/Katsalapov, Chock/Bates, Hubbel/Donohue, Fournier Boundry/Sorensen, Gilles/Poirier

 

2.Who will be the top qualifier in each discipline?

Spoiler

Zazura, Alena, S/H, P/C

 

3. Which disciplines will have a new world record by the end of the series? 

Spoiler

all of them

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for setting this up, @Old Cat Lady! It was fun last season seeing how bad my predictions always were. :laughing:

 

1. List the top 3 of each discipline. (+ extra in case someone withdraws)

 

Men

Spoiler

1. Chen

2. Jin (please don't implode, I believe in you!)

3. Brown

4. Brezina

 

Ladies

Spoiler

1. Shcherbakova

2. Tuktamysheva

3. Tennell

4. Sakamoto

 

Pairs

Spoiler

1. Peng/Jin

2. Cain-Gribble/Leduc

3. Pavliuchenko/Khodykin

4. Denney/Frazier

 

Dance

Spoiler

1. Hubbell/Donohue

2. Stepanova/Bukin

3. Fournier Beaudry/Sorensen

4. Lauriault/Le Gac

 

Bonus Questions

2. In ladies, will there be more clean (positive GOE) 3 axels or quads?

Spoiler

3A

 

3. Who will have the highest PCS before factoring?

Spoiler

Hubbell/Donohue

 

4. Who will receive the highest GOE on a single element?

Spoiler

Chen

 

5. In ice dance, will anyone who was not top 3 after the rhythm dance end up with a medal?

Spoiler

Yes

 

6. Which disciplines will have a new season’s best? 

Spoiler

Men, Dance

 

Grand Prix Finals Qualification - to be scored after NHK  

https://www.isu.org/figure-skating/events/grand-prix-of-figure-skating

1.Who will qualify for the finals.  *Optional - list alternates in case of withdrawal

Spoiler

Men: Chen, Hanyu, Uno, Jin, Zhou, Rizzo (Alt: Aymoz, Brown, Samarin)

 

Ladies: Trusova, Kostornaia, Shcherbakova, Tuktamysheva, Kihira, Zagitova (Alt: Medvedeva, Miyahara, Tennell)

 

Pairs: Sui/Han, Tarasova/Morozov, Cain-Gribble/Leduc, Boikova/Kozlovskii, Della Monica/Guarise, Peng/Jin (Alt: Mishina/Galliamov, Moore-Towers/Marinaro, Pavliuchenko/Khodykin)... complete guesses, I know nothing about Pairs except that it's probably stupid to have an American pair in the GPF

 

Dance: Papadakis/Cizeron, Sinitsina/Katsalapov, Hubbell/Donohue, Gilles/Poirier, Stepanova/Bukin, Chock/Bates (Alt: Fournier Beaudry/Sorensen, Hawayek/Baker, Fear/Gibson)

 

2.Who will be the top qualifier in each discipline? If there is a tie in points for placement, I will use highest total score as a tie breaker.

Spoiler

Men: Hanyu (yeah, yeah, I was all pessimistic at first, but I'm just going to hope the judges get their acts together)

Ladies: Trusova

Pairs: Sui/Han

Dance: Papadakis/Cizeron

 

3. Which disciplines will have a new world record by the end of the series? 

Spoiler

Men (SP), Ladies (SP, FP, total)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Let's see if i can get  apaper medal here too:biggrin:

 

 

 

 


 

1.List the top 3 of each discipline. (+ extra in case someone withdraws)

Spoiler

Men .Nathan Chen 2.Keegan Messing 3.Jason Brown 4.Kazuki Tomono

Ladies 1.Anna Shcherbakova 2. Elizaveta Tuktamysheva 3.Bradie Tennell 4. Kaori Sakamoto

Pairs 1.ChengPeng/Yang Jin 2.Ashley Cain-Gribble/Timothy Leduc 3.Haven Denney/Brandon Fresier 4.Daria Paviliuchenko/Dennis Khodykin

ID 1.Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue 2.Alexandra Stepanova/Ivan Bukin 3.Tiffani Zagorki/Jonathan Guerreiro 4.Olivia Smart/Adrin Diaz

 

Bonus Questions

2. In ladies, will there be more clean (positive GOE) 3 axels or quads?

Spoiler

3A

3. Who will have the highest PCS before factoring?

Spoiler

ladies

4. Who will receive the highest GOE on a single element?

Spoiler

Men

5. In ice dance, will anyone who was not top 3 after the rhythm dance end up with a medal?

Spoiler

No

6. Which disciplines will have a new season’s best? 

Spoiler

Men,Ldies and Pairs

 

Grand Prix Finals Qualification - to be scored after NHK  

 

1.Who will qualify for the finals.  *Optional - list alternates in case of withdrawal

Spoiler

Men 1Yuzuru Hanyu.2Nathan Chen.3Jason Brown.4.Shoma Uno5.Boyan Jin.6.Matteo Rizzo 7.Vincent Zou hopefully I'm not jinxing Matteo or Jason.

Ladies 1.Alexandra Trusova 2.Alina Zagitova 3.Alena Kostornaia 4 Rika Kihira 5.Elizaveta Tuktamysheva 6.Karen Chen 7.Kaori Sakamoto I know it's probably going to be a Russian GPF but a girl can dream.

Pairs 1.Sui/Han 2. Cain/Le Duc3.Tarasova/Morozov 4.Della Monica/Guarise 5.Denney/Frazier 6.Pavliuchenko/Khodykin 7.Peng/Jin...no i don't know a fr...ing thing about pairs or ID but a game is a game lol

ID 1.Papadakis/Cizeron 2. Hubbel/Donohue 3.Gilles/Poirier 4.Hurtado/Khaliavin 5.Popova/Mozgov 6.Komatsubara/Koleto 7.Guignard/Fabbri

 

2.Who will be the top qualifier in each discipline? If there is a tie in points for placement, I will use highest total score as a tie breaker.

Spoiler

Yuzuru -  Sasha -  Gabriell/Guillaime  - Wengjin/Cong

 

3. Which disciplines will have a new world record by the end of the series? 

Spoiler

sorry editing now Yuzuru Sasha

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/13/2019 at 4:12 PM, Paskud said:

 

  Hide contents

axels

I wonder if Anna will attempt something new.:scratch3:

 

 

I made this before I found out that Rika wasn't going to attempt the 4s and after Tuk got negative GOE on all her axels at her first event but before Finlandia.  Thought about changing it but figured it's just one question, no big deal.

 

eta 3 days later: :headslap: It took me this long to realize Rika isn't in this event and if she were, it would make the question even dumber.  I have no idea what I was thinking when I did that bonus question then.  Probably mixed up events.  Oh well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, mercedes said:

 

  Hide contents

 

3. Who will have the highest PCS before factoring?

  Hide contents

ladies

4. Who will receive the highest GOE on a single element?

  Hide contents

Men

 

 

These questions are supposed to be a specific skater/couple rather than a discipline.  Still plenty of time to change your answers  :happy:  But this gives me ideas for new questions on the next events

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Old Cat Lady said:

 

These questions are supposed to be a specific skater/couple rather than a discipline.  Still plenty of time to change your answers  :happy:  But this gives me ideas for new questions on the next events

sorry :embSwan:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you @Old Cat Lady for doing this!:smiley-happy093:

 

 

I'm feeling 0 confidence in predictions (aside the winners LOL), so...let's go crazy! while looking at scoring data LOL I can't help myself :matrix:

 

1.List the top 3 of each discipline. (optional - 4 in case someone withdraws)

Spoiler

 

Men

1. Nathan, of course

2. Boyang, I hope

3. Dima Aliev

4. JunHwan, I hope? (I'd hope for more, but in case of equal cleanliness I'm betting on RusFed to do its politicking for Dima better than KSU for JunHwan:P)

 

Ladies

1. Anna

2. Kaori (please I beg you I need a Jpn lady o have a good shot at the final please please please:smiley-angelic001:)

3. Liza Tut

4. Eunsoo Lim

would really love to have Wakaba being at her gp 2017-18 level, but with her physical condition...:sadPooh:

Pairs

1. Cain/LeDuc

2. Peng/Jin :tumblr_inline_nhkezsTB3v1qid2nw:

3. Pavliuchenko/Khodikyn

4. Denney/Frazier

 

IceDance

1. Hubbel/Donohue, of course

2. Stepanova/Bukin, of course

3. Fournier-Beaudry/Sorensen

4. Carreira/Ponomarenko

 

 

Bonus Questions

2. In ladies, will there be more clean (positive GOE) 3 axels or quads?

Spoiler

3As

 

3. Who will have the highest PCS before factoring?

Spoiler

Hubbel/Donohue

 

4. Who will receive the highest GOE on a single element?

Spoiler

 

do you mean raw goe or factored?

for raw goe I can't choose between Anna's spins and Nathan's stsq and chsq (LOLsob):tumblr_inline_mg16f1RxCn1qdlkyg: ok, since it's SkAm gonna go with Nathan :smiley-scared003:

 

 

5. In ice dance, will anyone who was not top 3 after the rhythm dance end up with a medal?

Spoiler

No

 

6. Which disciplines will have a new season’s best?

Spoiler

 

Men (sob), IceDance

 

 

 

Grand Prix Finals Qualification - to be scored after NHK. 

hoping not to jinx a certain someone here:snonegai:

 

1.Who will qualify for the finals.  *Optional - list alternates in case of withdrawal (2 for each correct)
 

Spoiler

 

Men: Yuzu!!! Please skating gods PLEASE bring him to Italy this time:snonegai: Nathan of course, Shoma, Vincent, Boyang (I hope), Matteo

 

alternate: 1.Kevin Aymoz 2.Dima Aliev 3.Samarin

 

Ladies: Sasha Trusova (of course), Alina (of course), Anna (of course), Alyona (I hope), Rika (I beg you skating gods), Liza

alternate: 1. Evgenia 2.Kaori 3.Mariah Bell...maybe:13877886:

 

Pairs: Sui/Han (please be uninjured I beg you), Peng/Jin (I wanna), Cain/LeDuc, Tarasova/Morozov, Mishina/Galliamov, Moore-Towers/Marinaro

alternate: 1.Boikova/Kozlovskii 2.Della Monica/Guarise

 

IceDance: Papadakis/Cizeron if they manage to skate in both assignments this time, Hubbell/Donahue, Stepanova/Bukin, Sinistina/Katsalapov, Gilles/Poirier, Chock/Bates.

alternate: 1.Guignard/Fabbri 2.Fournier/Beaudry/Sorensen

 

It looks to me like both G/F and DM/G, aka two italian teams that could reasonably aim for GPF in Italy, didn't got the easiest assignments... atm I think their chances at anything more than bronze aren't that good...:/ a pity, especially for G/F. But maybe with GPF in Italy there will be some politicking behind the scene to get one home team in the final together with all the big feds teams? (but would Canada, USA and Russia really sacrifice on of their teams?)

 

 

2.Who will be the top qualifier in each discipline? If there is a tie in points for placement, I will use highest total score as a tie breaker (2 for each correct)

Spoiler

Men: wanna be blind to s***scoring and believe skating gods will give us nicer things, so gonna go with Yuzuru!:hachimaki:

 

Ladies: Sasha Trusova, with her layout and the scores she is already getting more than Alina and her PCS will rise...

 

Pairs: uh this is hard... going for Sui/Han but I have my doubts...

 

IceDance: P/C :biggrin:

 

 

3. Which disciplines will have a new world record by the end of the series? 

Spoiler

Ladies, SP, FS, total, if current scoring trend holds. It would be nice if one was by Rika, but I'm not holding my breath for than :emoticonaci2019:

Men SP, HOPEFULLY BY THE RIGHT SKATER, skating gods, please and thank you:snonegai:

 

Not expecting wr in pairs and not betting on WR in ID because they need to keep some room for having WRs at Euros and WC... :shrug:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, LadyLou said:

 

4. Who will receive the highest GOE on a single element?

  Hide contents

 

do you mean raw goe or factored?

 

 

  Reveal hidden contents

Ladies, SP, FS, total, if current scoring trend holds. It would be nice if one was by Rika, but I'm not holding my breath for than :emoticonaci2019:

Men SP, HOPEFULLY BY THE RIGHT SKATER, skating gods, please and thank you:snonegai:

 

Not expecting wr in pairs and not betting on WR in ID because they need to keep some room for having WRs at Euros and WC... :shrug:

 

I meant before factoring.  It's now clarified on original post

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm in, too! :) :tumblr_inline_n18qrbDQJn1qid2nw:

 

1.List the top 3 of each discipline. (+ extra in case someone withdraws)

Spoiler

Men

1. Chen

2. Jin

3. Aliev

4. Cha

Ladies

1. Shcherbakova 

2. Tuktamysheva

3. Sakamoto

4. Lim

Pairs

1. Peng/Jin

2. Cain/Leduc

3. Pavliuchenko/Khodykin

4. Denney/Frazier

Ice Dance

1. Hubbell/Donohue

2. Stepanova/Bukin

3. Fournier Beaudry/Sorensen

4. Carreira/Ponomarenko

 

Bonus Questions

2. In ladies, will there be more clean (positive GOE) 3 axels or quads?

Spoiler

Triple Axel

3. Who will have the highest PCS before factoring?

Spoiler

Chen

4. Who will receive the highest GOE on a single element?

Spoiler

Probably Chen :rolleyes:

5. In ice dance, will anyone who was not top 3 after the rhythm dance end up with a medal?

Spoiler

Yes

6. Which disciplines will have a new season’s best? 

Spoiler

Ice Dance, Men

 

Grand Prix Finals Qualification 

 

Spoiler

Ladies:

1. Trusova 2. Kostornaia 3. Scherbakova 4. Zagitova 5. Rika K 6. Liza T (alt. Kaori S, Evgenia M)

Men: 

1. Yuzu (please stay healthy!) 2. Nathan 3. Boyang 4. Shoma 5. Vincent 6. Aliev (alt. Rizzo, Cha)

Pairs:

1. Sui/Han 2. Tarasova/Morozov 3. Boikova/Kozlovskii 4. Peng/Jin 5. Mishina/Galliamov 6. Moore-Towers/Marinaro (alt. Cain/Leduc, Della Monica/Guarise)

Ice Dance:

1. Papadakis/Cizeron 2. Hubbell/Donohue 3. Sinitsina/Katsalapov 4. Chock/Bates 5. Stepanova/Bukin 6. Gilles/Poirier (alt. Fournier-Beaudry/Sorensen, Guignard/Fabbri)

2.Who will be the top qualifier in each discipline? If there is a tie in points for placement, I will use highest total score as a tie breaker.

Spoiler

Yuzu, Papadakis/Cizeron, Sui/Han, Trusova

3. Which disciplines will have a new world record by the end of the series? 

Spoiler

Ladies, Ice Dance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.List the top 3 of each discipline. (+ extra in case someone withdraws)

Spoiler

Men:

1. Nathan Chen

2. Boyang Jin

3. Jason Brown

4. Junhwan Cha

 

Ladies:

1. Anna Shcherbakova

2. Kaori Sakamoto

3. Elizaveta Tuktamysheva

4. Bradie Tennell

 

Pairs:

1. Peng/Jin

2. Cain/Leduc

3. Pavliuchenko/Khodykin

4. Denney/Frazier

 

Dance:

1. Hubbell/Donohue

2. Stepanova/Bukin

3. Fournier Beaudry/Sorenson

4. Zagorski/Guerriero

 

Bonus Questions

2. In ladies, will there be more clean (positive GOE) 3 axels or quads?

Spoiler

3As

3. Who will have the highest PCS before factoring?

Spoiler

Nathan Chen

4. Who will receive the highest GOE on a single element?

Spoiler

Nathan?

5. In ice dance, will anyone who was not top 3 after the rhythm dance end up with a medal?

Spoiler

Yes

6. Which disciplines will have a new season’s best? 

Spoiler

Men, Ice Dance

 

Grand Prix Finals Qualification - to be scored after NHK 

 

1.Who will qualify for the finals.  *Optional - list alternates in case of withdrawal (If someone withdraws before the final but after all the series events, I'll take the list of people who outright qualified)

Spoiler

Men: Nathan Chen, Shoma Uno, Yuzuru Hanyu (please stay healthy!), Boyang Jin, Vincent Zhou, Tomoki Hiwatashi (this one is such a wild card guess I know)  (Alternates: Jason Brown, Matteo Rizzo)

Ladies: Alena Kostornaia, Anna Shcherbakova, Alexandra Trusova, Alina Zagitova, Rika Kihira, Evgenia Medvedeva (Alternates: Kaori Sakamoto, Elizaveta Tuktamysheva)

Pairs: Sui/Han, Tarasova/Morozov, Cain/Leduc, Peng/Jin, Della Monica/Guarise, Mishina/Galliamov (Alternates: Boikova/Kozlovskii, Moore-Towers/Marinaro)

Ice Dance: Papadakis/Cizeron, Hubbell/Donohue, Stepanova/Bukin, Giles/Poirier, Chock/Bates, Sinitsina/Katsalapov (Alternates: Hawayek/Baker, Guignard/Fabbri)

2.Who will be the top qualifier in each discipline? If there is a tie in points for placement, I will use highest total score as a tie breaker.

Spoiler

Men: Yuzuru Hanyu

Ladies: Alexandra Trusova

Pairs: Sui/Han

Ice Dance: Papadakis/Cizeron

3. Which disciplines will have a new world record by the end of the series? 

Spoiler

Men, Ladies

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Absolutely rubbish at this - but here goes!!!

 

1.List the top 3 of each discipline. (+ extra in case someone withdraws)

Spoiler

Men

1.  Chen

2.  Brown

3.  Jin

4.  Cha

 

Ladies

1.  Tuktamysheva

2.  Shcherbakova

3.  Sakamoto

4.  Konstantinova

 

 

Pairs

1.  Peng and Jin

2.  Pavliuchenko and Khodykin

3.  Cain and Leduc

4. Jones and Boyadji  (Go Zoe!!)

 

Ice Dance

1.  Stepanova and Bukin

2.  Hubbell and Donohue

3.  Schevchenko and Eremenko

4.  Fournier Beaudry and Sorensen

 

Bonus Questions

2. In ladies, will there be more clean (positive GOE) 3 axels or quads?

Spoiler

3As

3. Who will have the highest PCS before factoring?

Spoiler

Chen

4. Who will receive the highest GOE on a single element?

Spoiler

Shcherbakova

5. In ice dance, will anyone who was not top 3 after the rhythm dance end up with a medal?

Spoiler

No

6. Which disciplines will have a new season’s best? 

Spoiler

Mens, Ladies and Pairs

 

Grand Prix Finals Qualification - to be scored after NHK 

https://www.isu.org/figure-skating/events/grand-prix-of-figure-skating

1.Who will qualify for the finals.  *Optional - list alternates in case of withdrawal (If someone withdraws before the final but after all the series events, I'll take the list of people who outright qualified)

Spoiler

Mens:  Hanyu, Uno, Chen, Cha, Brown, Jin  Alt Amoz

Ladies:  Kostornaia, Tuktamysheva, Trusova, Kihira, Medvedeva, Bell Alt Shcherbakova

Pairs:  Sui/Han, Tarasova/Morozov, Peng/Jin, Boikova/Kozlovskii, Mishina/Galliamov, Ryom/Kim Alt Moore-Towers/Marinaro

Ice Dance:  Papadakis/Cizeron, Giles/Poirier, Hawayek/Baker, Stepanova/Bukin, Sinitsina/Katsalapov, Chock/Bates Alt Hubbell/Donohue

2.Who will be the top qualifier in each discipline? If there is a tie in points for placement, I will use highest total score as a tie breaker.

Spoiler

Mens:  Hanyu  Ladies:  Trusova Pairs: Sui/Han  Ice Dance:  Papadakis/Cizeron

3. Which disciplines will have a new world record by the end of the series? 

Spoiler

All of them!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are my last minute predictions, we'll see how it goes! :fingerscrossed:

 

1.List the top 3 of each discipline. (optional - 4 in case someone withdraws)

Spoiler

Men: 1. Nathan, 2. Boyang, 3. Jason, 4. Kazuki

Ladies: 1. Anna, 2. Liza, 3. Kaori, 4.Wakaba

Pairs: 1. Peng/Jin, 2. Cain/Leduc, 3. Ruest/Wolfe, 4. Denney/Frazier

Ice Dance: 1. Stepanova/Bukin, 2. Hubbell/Donohue, 3.Zagorski/Guerreiro, 4. Lauriault/Le Gac

 

Bonus Questions

2. In ladies, will there be more clean (positive GOE) 3 axels or quads?

Spoiler

3A

3. Who will have the highest PCS before factoring?

Spoiler

Jason

4. Who will receive the highest GOE on a single element (before factoring)?

Spoiler

Stepanova/Bukin

5. In ice dance, will anyone who was not top 3 after the rhythm dance end up with a medal?

Spoiler

No

6. Which disciplines will have a new season’s best? 

Spoiler

Ladies

 

Grand Prix Finals Qualification - to be scored after NHK. 

1.Who will qualify for the finals.  *Optional - list alternates in case of withdrawal (2 for each correct)

Spoiler

Men: 1. Yuzu, 2. Nathan, 3. Shoma, 4. Boyang, 5. Matteo, 6.Kevin, alt. Jason

Ladies: 1.Alexandra, 2. Anna, 3. Alena, 4. Alina, 5. Rika, 6. Kaori, alt. Evgenia

Pairs: 1. Sui/Han, 2. Tarasova/Morosov, 3. Moore-Towers/Marinaro, 4. Peng/Jin, 5. Boikova/Kozlovskii, 6. Knierim/Knierim, alt. Della Monica/Guarise

Dance: 1.Papadakis/Cizeron, 2. Hubbell/Donohue, 3. Gilles/Poirier, 4. Chock/Bates, 5. Sinitsina/Katsalapov, 6. Guignard/Fabbri, alt. Hawayek/Baker

2.Who will be the top qualifier in each discipline? If there is a tie in points for placement, I will use highest total score as a tie breaker (2 for each correct)

Spoiler

Men: Yuzu

Ladies: Alexandra

Pairs: Sui/Han

Dance: Papadakis/Cizeron

3. Which disciplines will have a new world record by the end of the series? 

Spoiler

All of them

 

This is a mess :shrug:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...